Solved

The Messenger service hung on starting

Posted on 1998-04-20
13
886 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
In performing some Spring cleaning on my PC, I accidentally deleted the c:\ntdetect.com file  from my Win NT 4.0 Gateway G6-200 PC.

When I called Gateway Tech support, I was unaware as to my mistake.  I called because the PC hung every time I booted it up...it would hang at the "Detecting hardware..." screen within seconds of powering on the PC.

They thought I must have a corrupt registry, so they had me run the original 3 floppy disk install program and perform a "Rebuild system registry" option.  Unfortunately, that did not work.  Evenutally they figured out that my NTDETECT.COM file must be corrupt (little did they or I know that I had deleted the NTDETECT.COM) file.  When I restored this file from the master NT CD, my PC indeed rebooted, and everything appeared normal...except...I noticed that my network neighborhood and all mapped drives were missing or dropped or not connecting.

When I checked my Control Panel > Network, I noticed that I had 2 instances of TCP/IP protocols installed!  When I tried to delete one of them, I was given an error message which I forget the wording (sorry).  I was able to delete the second instance of TCP/IP, but that did not solve the problem, even after rebooting.  So, I tried removing and installing different services and protocols and the 3Com adapter, hoping something would be restored back to normal.  No luck.  Every time I tried to install/restore a protocol, I would be greeted with a "UNABLE_OPEN_NETWORKCARD_SECTION" window, and then when I click OK, I was told that the protocol already existed on the PC, and that I should use "Update" instead (which of course the "Update" button was grayed out...another one of those silly useless error messages).

I called Gateway, did some searching on Microsoft's Knowledge Base, and there was nothing directly related to this problem, however there were some articles that were in the ballpark...which suggested that I reinstall Service Pack 3.

So I installed SP3, and I was then able to install/delete the protocols, services, card, etc.  I finally got my network neighborhood back, and my mapped drives...however, I still get one failed event message everytime I boot up (after a minute or so into the login)...

_______________________

Event ID: 7022
Source: Service Control Manager
Type: Error
Category: None

The Messenger service hung on starting.

_______________________

If I then go to "Control Panel > Services", I see "Messenger" listed as "Status=Started | Automatic"

FYI, my "Bindings" are listed in the following sequence:

NetBIOS Interface
      WINS Client (TCP/IP)
            (1) 3Com Fast Etherlink
            (5) Remote Access WAN Wrapper
      NetBEUI Protocol
            (1) 3Com Fast Etherlink
            (4) Remote Access WAN Wrapper
Remote Access Server Service
      WINS Client (TCP/IP)
            (5) Remote Access WAN Wrapper
            (1) 3Com Fast Etherlink
      NetBEUI Protocol
            (4) Remote Access WAN Wrapper
            (1) 3Com Fast Etherlink
Server
      NetBEUI Protocol
            (4) Remote Access WAN Wrapper
            (1) 3Com Fast Etherlink
      WINS Client (TCP/IP)
            (5) Remote Access WAN Wrapper
            (1) 3Com Fast Etherlink
Workstation
      WINS Client (TCP/IP)
            (5) Remote Access WAN Wrapper
            (1) 3Com Fast Etherlink
      NetBEUI Protocol
            (4) Remote Access WAN Wrapper
            (1) 3Com Fast Etherlink

Any suggestions as to how to get rid of the "Messenger service hung" message?
0
Comment
Question by:Softtech
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
13 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Softtech
ID: 1776816
Adjusted points to 250
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jlove1
ID: 1776817
you could always disable the service.. just set the messenger service to disabled.

Try this first at the command prompt
net stop messenger
net start messenger

let me know what messages it responds with and we'll have a start at fixing this thing

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jlove1
ID: 1776818
If you're using just a home computer there is NO need for the messenger service. This service allows one user to send another user on a LAN a network message (totally useless unless in most cases-- you decide)

0
 

Author Comment

by:Softtech
ID: 1776819

   >>>> Try this first at the command prompt

OK, here goes...

C:\DATA\16022>net stop messenger
The Messenger service is stopping.
The Messenger service was stopped successfully.


C:\DATA\16022>net start messenger
The Messenger service is starting..
The Messenger service was started successfully.

Everything seems to be working OK, based upon the above resulsts.  However, this would appear to contradict the event log error, which states that the Messenger could not be started when I first boot up.

Now what?


>>>If you're using just a home computer there is NO need for the messenger service.

No, this is on a work PC, at a government location.  It would be nice to be able to fix this, if possible.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jlove1
ID: 1776820
it looks to me like you need to change the order in which the services load. I do know that this will be a registry hack. I don't know the exact hack, and I won't know until I get back to work. I can take a guess though --
do a search for RUNSERVICES and make sure that the Messanger service (I'm sorry, but I don't know what it's named) is listed LAST in this registry key.

I hope this is of some help.. I'll have to research this further on WED. if you can't get this solved by then.
Please post the results of this...


0
 

Author Comment

by:Softtech
ID: 1776821
>>do a search for RUNSERVICES and make sure that the Messanger
>>service is listed LAST in this registry key.


I have searched the Registry for "RunServices".  This key/item does NOT exist in the Registry.   I even searched on "Services", and it never found a "RunServices".
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gantriis
ID: 1776822
Hi Softtech.

The RUNSERVICES key is for Windows 95!

You find the service information in the Windows NT registry here:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\<service name>

where <service name> is your service.

Check this out:

1. Make sure to set the startup of the Messenger service to manual.
2. Reboot the machine.
3. Wait some time.
4. Then manually start the Messenger service.
5. Check the event log for events
6. Test whether the messenger service actually works.

Regarding step 6: You can check whether it works by sending a message to yourself: "net send <mymachine> Testing". If a message with the text "Testing" appear, then you have the messenger service working.

In that case the problem most probably is missing dependency.

I think the default is that the Messenger service in dependent on LanmanWorkstation and NetBios.

Check the registry value (multistring) HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Messenger\DependOnService to see if these two services are listed. If no add them on a line each.

You might like to check that the image path for the service is correct at the same time:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Messenger\ImagePath should be %SystemRoot%\System32\services.exe

Hope this helps

Cheers
Gantriis

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jlove1
ID: 1776823
Thx Gantriis for correcting me, as you're doing what I was getting at, only I'm not extra-familiar with the REG in NT.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Softtech
ID: 1776824
   >> The RUNSERVICES key is for Windows 95!

Yes, I was thinking the same thing.

    >> You find the service information in the Windows NT registry here:

    >>   HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\<service name>

OK, I found it, however I don't believe this key is of any value to me since the suggestion by Jlove1 assumed that "Messenger" was one of many services in the "RunServices" key.

>>Check this out:
>>
>>       1. Make sure to set the startup of the Messenger service to manual.
>>       2. Reboot the machine.

OK, I will do.  I will report back with the results.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Softtech
ID: 1776825
OK, I'm back...

I went to the Control Panel "Services" applet and changed the Messenger service from Auto to Manual.

I then rebooted.  After waiting several minutes without any error/event, I checked the Event Log, and found nothing wrong.  No errors.

That's the good news.

The bad news is that Messenger is now no longer available.


When I try this test now, I get the following:

_______________________________

C:\>net send 501602w57645 testing
An error occurred while sending a message to 501602W57645

The message alias could not be found on the network.

More help is available by typing NET HELPMSG 2273.

_______________________________


>>Check the registry value (multistring)
>>       >>HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Messenger\
>>DependOnService to see if these two services  are listed. If no add them on
>> a line each.

When I check this value, I get the following binary...

0000  4C 61 6E 6D 61 6E 57 6F   LanManWo
0008  72 6B 73 74 61 74 69 6F   rkstatio
0010  6E 00 00                  n

How do I "add a line" when the input is in HEX and when there is no way to enter a new LINE?


>>You might like to check that the image path for the service is correct at
>> the same time:

This is the value:  %SystemRoot%\System32\services.exe



0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gantriis
ID: 1776826
Hi Softtech.

Sorry for not being more specific. You need to use the Windows NT flavour of the Registry Editor: RegEdt32.Exe

Sound to me like you are using the Windows 95 RegEdit.Exe utility. It is included in Windows NT, but only because is has the valuable "Search" function that regedt32.exe does not provide. However, you should never use regedit.exe to edit the Windows NT registry, as you might corrupt the it. One of the flaws of regedit.exe (when it comes to editing the NT registry) is that it does not support Multistring values (the dependonservices value is such a multistring value). If you try edit a multistring value using regedit.exe there is a very fair chance that you end up damaging it.

I have included a dump of my own messenger registry key. You might like to use this as a checklist for your own installation:

Key Name:          SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Messenger
Class Name:        <NO CLASS>
Last Write Time:   03-09-96 - 00:11
Value 0
  Name:            DependOnGroup
  Type:            REG_MULTI_SZ
  Data:            
 
Value 1
  Name:            DependOnService
  Type:            REG_MULTI_SZ
  Data:            LanmanWorkstation
                   NetBios
                   
 
Value 2
  Name:            DisplayName
  Type:            REG_SZ
  Data:            Messenger
 
Value 3
  Name:            ErrorControl
  Type:            REG_DWORD
  Data:            0x1
 
Value 4
  Name:            ImagePath
  Type:            REG_EXPAND_SZ
  Data:            %SystemRoot%\System32\services.exe
 
Value 5
  Name:            ObjectName
  Type:            REG_SZ
  Data:            LocalSystem
 
Value 6
  Name:            Start
  Type:            REG_DWORD
  Data:            0x2
 
Value 7
  Name:            Type
  Type:            REG_DWORD
  Data:            0x20
 
 
Key Name:          SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Messenger\Enum
Class Name:        <NO CLASS>
Last Write Time:   01-05-98 - 11:32
Value 0
  Name:            0
  Type:            REG_SZ
  Data:            Root\LEGACY_MESSENGER\0000
 
Value 1
  Name:            Count
  Type:            REG_DWORD
  Data:            0x1
 
Value 2
  Name:            NextInstance
  Type:            REG_DWORD
  Data:            0x1
 
 
Key Name:          SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Messenger\Linkage
Class Name:        GenericClass
Last Write Time:   03-09-96 - 00:11
 
Key Name:          SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Messenger\Linkage\Disabled
Class Name:        GenericClass
Last Write Time:   03-09-96 - 00:11
 
Key Name:          SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Messenger\Parameters
Class Name:        GenericClass
Last Write Time:   03-09-96 - 00:11
 


Once these keys and values are in place, then go to Control Panel -> Services -> Startup... and check that it is specified to start manually and use the system account.

After this, reboot. Wait a little. Then start the messenger service (e.g. from the command prompt by typing "net start messenger").

Then try to send your message again.

Hope this helps.

Cheers
Gantriis

0
 

Author Comment

by:Softtech
ID: 1776827
Everything appears to be OK now.  No more event error messages.

Would you like to make a "reply" rather than a "comment" so that I can reward your efforts with some "points"?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
gantriis earned 250 total points
ID: 1776828
Hi Softtech.

No problem ;-)

Cheers
Gantriis

0