Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

c++ decompiler

Posted on 1998-04-20
5
Medium Priority
?
1,948 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
is there a c++ decomplier ie a program that coverts an .exe filed complied in the c langauge back to c code ? if so where can I get a copy ? or is there another way of doing the same task ?
0
Comment
Question by:tripled
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hotsextoy
ID: 1162379
hmmm, i'm not aware of any out there, if there is it could be dangerous...or if there is it's not very accurate, cause there are so many compilers out there and they all compile to assembly code, differently, that's why some c++ compilers produce faster executables than others while some produce safer code that others...in other words, no i don't think there is, but there are some out there that will decompile to assembly code...so if i were u i'd brush up on complex assembly language routines, cause that's all u'll get...sorry
                                                                                                              Pat b

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
galkin earned 200 total points
ID: 1162380
There is no such an application. C++ compiler generates machine code. You can use disassembler to see machine instructions from EXE
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Slarti
ID: 1162381
Actually, I have heard of dissasemblers that produce high-level language output, like C or C++ output.  I have never used one though and I can't give you any product names.  However, their ouput is likely to be very poor.  Unless debug symbols are included in the program, it will not be able to provide the original names for variables, procedures, or constants.  It will instead number these things like VAR0001  VAR0002 etc.  Not very friendly.  However is still legitimate high-level language output and is probably easier to manipulate and recompile than assembly.  
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1162382
galkin happens to be incorrect this time.  I have seen a "decompiler" that produces Pascal code.  Now, as nietod mentioned, the relation of the output to the original source will be conicidental at best.  However, if the original program was in fact compiled with the language in question and WITHOUT ANY OPTIMIZATION, the result can be semi-readable.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1162383
Yes, I've been told by one of by friends that there is a decompiler, but it is for DELPHI, curentally speaking I am downloading it right now.
0