[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

"Cannot Be Accessed" error

Posted on 1998-04-20
8
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I'm getting the following error message:

'00TimeCard.xls' cannot be accessed. The file may be read-only, or you may be trying to access a read-only location. Or, the server the document is stored on may not be responding.

I can access the other excel files that reside on the same drive that 00TimeCard.xls is on. So, the server is responding and the location is NOT readonly.

Anyone have any ideas on how I can access this file? Is there a bit I need to clear or something?
0
Comment
Question by:Cyprus
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Victor Spiridonov
ID: 1602669
Open Explorer, click with a right mouse button on the file, select Properties option, check if read-only attribute is set.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jlove1
ID: 1602670
try to copy the file locally..
then try to open it up. The file may really be READ ONLY. This is fixable by typing
attrib 00timecard.xls -r -a -s -h
in the dos prompt.

Otherwise, the file might be corrupted
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cyprus
ID: 1602671
I guess the file is corrupted...'cause I've done both suggestions and still get the error message. I wonder if it has a virus?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:frazer
ID: 1602672
Have you tried opening the file at another location and/or with a different version of excel?

Hope this helps

Frazer
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cyprus
ID: 1602673
I think the directory is on a bad sector or something...'cause I just saved and closed a file and then reopened it and now that other file is getting that error message as well. It was open 5 minutes ago, and now I'm not able to get into it...the file is in the same directory as 00Timecard.xls...guess this means my team leader won't be getting my timesheet in the near future! *smirk*
Unless someone is aware of a bug in excel where you save the file and it gets corrupted...???
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:EvanL
ID: 1602674
check for a .tmp file of it in your windows\temp directory.. maybe you can open it, cut and paste the data into a new Excel file and delete the old one.  I find that Excel files can get corrupted easily and then they are permanantly hosed.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Lupen
ID: 1602675
make sure you are the only one opening the file...if someone else is already accessing it,it sometimes gives errors saying that it cannot access it
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
frazer earned 100 total points
ID: 1602676
Hi,

It sounds like your file is corrupted,

run scandisk and then defrag,

if anything is going to cure your problem this will.

Hope this helps

Frazer
0