Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

OEM Number

Posted on 1998-04-20
7
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I lost my OEM number for my windows 95b CD.  Where on the CD can I locate the number,
what file is it located in.  I had to wipe my HD clean so the number is lost completly.
0
Comment
Question by:jokerc
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jokerc
ID: 1744478
Adjusted points to 100
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1744479
The OEM number is NOT on the CD.  It's too bad you wiped out your HD as it is stored on the hard disk in the registry.  If you have other MS products, try some of the OEM codes from them.  Some will work.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Garymaki
ID: 1744480
A little trick I've learned is to use all 1's.
It works for most ms programs.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:datn
ID: 1744481
There is a list of about 15 oem numbers for WIN95b. I will share them with you if you reject the answer and give me the points.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jlove1 earned 400 total points
ID: 1744482
Here's an OEM number .
20195-OEM-0002516-95789
 compare this to every other number on your CD. If worst comes to worst, just use this number.


0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MaDdUCK
ID: 1744483
There exists a scheme with which you can use almost any serial number you want, and it's legal, provided you do own a license. If you reject the answer I will post and tell you how to obtain oem numbers for *any* Microsoft product perfectly legal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jokerc
ID: 1744484
Thanks for the # I will give it a try.
0