Solved

SendMail configuration question

Posted on 1998-04-20
6
206 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Greetings:

I'm running HP-UX 10.20 using Sendmail v. 8  I have the following mailboxes on my system:

sales@my_domain.com
order@my_domain.com

I've set up some mail aliases to invoke a shell script when mail arrives at any of the above maiboxes.

Is there a Sendmail configuration file that I can  modify to allow a specific autoresponse message to be sent
out to a customer depending on which mailbox they sent mail to?

i.e.  If Mary sends mail to sales@my_domain.com, an autoreply message with her original message attatched
might begin with "Thanks for sending email to our sales team.  One of our agents will get back with you shortly....
<etc. etc.>

or

If John sends mail to order@my_domain.com, an autoreply message with his original message attached
might begin with "Your order was received... <etc. etc...>"

Thanks for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:xtian120897
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:OM
ID: 1582083
There is no way in sendmail to do that. The
correct way is to do this with script, like you mentioned.
Why don't you want another solution ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:xtian120897
ID: 1582084
Adjusted points to 100
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:OM
ID: 1582085
I still so not understand what you need. Can you clarify your request please ?

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1582086
A configuration file you can modify to allow the invokation those shell scripts would be
/usr/lib/aliases

Is that what you're asking?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1582087
Maybe the increase of points to 100 was meant to be awarded to OM's Comment?
If so, you should ask OM to submit it as an Answer so you can give it a grade to award the points.


(Or you could be asking about modifying sendmail.cf to use different delivery agents for certain recipients...
But I'm sure you _don't_ want to do that, so OM's advice really would be a better answer)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mhomann earned 100 total points
ID: 1582088
you could use procmail for such things...

0