Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sportster Winmodem in linux

Posted on 1998-04-21
6
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-22
Is there a way to use a sportster with the 56.2 upgrade in linux? I say no, because the board does not use a real uart, but my friend refuses to belive it wont work....
0
Comment
Question by:Bakwoodz
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
j2 earned 200 total points
ID: 1626458
Your friend owes you a cigar. It is not poosible to use a WinModem or a MVAWE modem (or any clone of them) in linux No way, no how, No chance :)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kmrussell
ID: 1626459
You should give j2 the points. He did answer your question.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1626460
..the fact that the modem doesnt have a UART isnt the problem.. The problem is that such a modem isnt a modem at all.. it ist jus a DSP (digital signal processor) and a line adaptor. In a normal modem, the data yo uwant sent is shipped to the modem, and the modem handles the encoding and modulation with it's own hardware. A winmodem uses the CPU of your computer for theese tasks, which is a cheaper solution... but MUCH heavier on CPU usage. For instance, a IBM Thinkpad 760 with a MVAWE modem cannot at the same time maintain a 33600 modem connrection and on the same time play audio. And lets not get started on how SLOOOOOOOWWWWW the machine runs when you have a 33600 connection up.

Why cant anyone write a emulation program for other platforms?

Well, first of all, Neither USR nor IBM are likely to give out the specifications free of charge. And second, if anyone reverse engineered the device. USR / IBM will come down on them with everything they've got for a breach of the end user agreement, and patent infringement.

But, why anyone woul dwant to use a "soft" modem just is over my frame of reference :=)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kmrussell
ID: 1626461
Give j2 the points, he answered the question.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dreamPeace
ID: 1626462
Guys when u talk about MWAVE modem do u mean MultiWave innovation CommWave
 modems?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1626463
Naw, the IBM MWAVE modems.. however, IBM licences it to a few mfgs.
0