[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

isa expansion tree or cable box

Posted on 1998-04-21
3
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I am refering below to 16 bit isa slots.

Does anywone sell a cable that will plug into an isa slot and then end up outside the computer in a box that will accept isa cards- 4 slots preferable.

or is there an adapter for a pci slot that will allow an isa card to plug into it?

or can I make one if i carefully solder a flat cable in par
allel with a scavanged isa male connector and a scavanged
array of slots from an old mother board?  

Am I right that the isa slots on mother boards are all in parallel?

Is there a limit to how many of these slots a mother board could recognize?
0
Comment
Question by:fhazelwd
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jlove1 earned 200 total points
ID: 1120647
It IS possible to "make one ISA slot into many" but there's the issue of  impedance. with the added wire and load, the impedance would be too high in most cases.  I think the spec for the ENTIRE BUS length is under 22 inches.

As far as the ISA to PCI converter you're mentioning...That's just about impossible: Not not impossible, but pretty difficult at best.

The first problem is that the ISA bus is at 8 or 16 mhz and 8 or 16 bits. The PCI bus runs at 33mhz (in a PC) and 32 bits (in a PC). That right there, in combination with the issue of bus mastering and other things, make's it too complecated of an issue to even direct worry with. Especially since you'd ALMOST DEFINATELY need to rewrite all the software and drivers to talk to the card.

Just probably not worth the time.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1120648
Yes,there is box with isa cards and card that plug in you computer it look like desktop with own power supply.
Let me find more info about it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fhazelwd
ID: 1120649
That's exactly what I wanted to know. One more thing.
Are the Isa slots wired in parallel and if make my own
would I have to count the ribbon cable I would use as part of
that 22 inches. Also, How long is the bus on mother boards now on average.  Also, would I need to wire ever terminal on a slot
if you know what post numbers on the slots are used in general
please let me know or where I could find a schematic.  I have increased the points to 100 and will increase the points more if
you can answer these.





0