Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

.htaccess & caching

Posted on 1998-04-21
6
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Not sure of this is the proper forum, but...
Scenario:
User arrives at the front door, hits "enter"...they sign in as "client1" , password "open"...they look at whatever and then decide that they would like to see the stuff in "client2" (because that's just another job for the same client) they go back to the enter page...they hit enter..and get sent to client1, without being asked for a sign-in...? It just remembers that they've already signed in as client1...

can I force the sign in?

I'm using a perl redirect script to send the user to the appropriate place based on username.

thanks,
sean
0
Comment
Question by:seanD
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
percyn earned 400 total points
ID: 1827702
You can force authentication (assuming that you are using Basic Auth) by sending a "401 access denied" HTTP status message.

0
 

Author Comment

by:seanD
ID: 1827703
thanks for the helpi am using Basic Auth...but how do i force a "401 access..."?

sean
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:percyn
ID: 1827704
Depends on what server you are using. In IIS, you can set the Response.Status to "401 access denied". There is something similar for Netscape servers too, but you will have to check your server docs.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:julio011597
ID: 1827705
Doesn't a 401 rensponse generate a "Authentication failed. Retry? OK - Cancel" confirm dialog first?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:percyn
ID: 1827706
Yes, but that's the only way.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:julio011597
ID: 1827707
Duh!
0