Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hard drives changing letters

Posted on 1998-04-21
10
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have a 4 HD installation with partitions like this:

a. IDE-1 master
b. IDE-1 slave with two partitions b1 & b2.
c. CDROM on IDE-2 master
d. IDE-2 slave with 3 partitions c1 c2 & c3
e. SCSI drive

I want the drive letters to be (from c: onwards):
a b1 b2 d1 d2 d3 e c
This works fine but if I reboot without shuting down the power I get:
a b1 d1 b2 d2 d3 e c
Any idea ?
0
Comment
Question by:draz020397
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:lvc
ID: 1745387
Am I to understand you correctly that you have set  up the order the way you want and if you ctrl-alt-del or press the reset you lose your desired setup of drive order but if you turn of the power and power backup you don't.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
busuka earned 200 total points
ID: 1745388
This is simple task. BUT, you need repartition your IDE drives:
IDE1 Master should contain Primary partition and may contain
extended.
Now trick: IDE1 Slave and IDE2 Slave should NOT contain Primary
partitions, only Extended
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1745389
Yeah, little explanation: Win95 still have DOS ideas in basis.
According to DOS layout of partition always this:
Primary1, Primary2, ..., PrimaryN, Extended1, Extended2, ..., ExtendedN
(as you already know Primary partition is one disk letter, Extended
contains all others)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:draz020397
ID: 1745390
Are you sure ? This seems strange as lvc understood correctly - I have the order right untill I ctrl-alt-del.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1745391
About HD letters arrangement I'm 100% sure. It's not a guess. It's
already working method. draz, how you arrange HD letters before
reboot. Do you use some special tool ? Also when boot, press F8
right after message 'Starting Win95' and select command prompt
from menu. IF you repartitioned according with my suggestion you
should receive desired result. If you see, that letter arrangement
changed again, this might be sign of virus.
0
 

Author Comment

by:draz020397
ID: 1745392
Is there a way to repartition without loosing the data ?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1745393
Yes, this can be achieved with program Partition Magic (made by PowerQuest).
Unfortunately it's commercial software. You can read its review made by ComputerWorld:
http://www.computerworld.com/search/AT-html/9702/970224SL0224mag2.html
Otherwise: backup and FDISK. I don't know any shareware/freeware packet that can do
same things as PartMagic.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1745394
Thanks busuka,
Another excellent answer I'm going to steal from you.
If you see it posted exactly like you've written, well you'll know where It came from.

Where you say 'extendedN", I assuming you mean no primary??

Regards
Bud
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1745395
:-) Be my guest, Bud.
X1, X2, ..., XN is standard mathematical writing of row of N members.
For draz situation Primary should be only one (N=1), Extended partitions can be N times.
[2..N] drives should have only Extended partition.

(I'm ex-mathematic ;)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1745396
Ok,
Got it, thanks.

Bud
0