Solved

ethernet and printing

Posted on 1998-04-21
11
316 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Today 6 Macs (5500's and 5400's running OS 8) from my lab were connected to a hub, so that we may access the Internet (NT server, T1 line) . . . now I find that I cannot access my printers thru the chooser . . . Apple LaserWriter 4/600, HP InkJet 870 Cxi, HP DeskJet 300XL PostScript. How do I overcome this printing problem. The one computer that I have directly connected to the T1 thru the server can access the printers on my network. I would appreciate your help.
0
Comment
Question by:jfelgar
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1581077
Pls give more info. How are the printers connected. Over a bridge to Appletalk, ... ? Which OS do you use?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfelgar
ID: 1581078
My 10 computers and printers are networked together using AppleTalk. One is directly connected to the T1 line via the server, while 6 others are connected to the T1 via a hub. Three other machines are not connected to the internet, but are still on the network. Eight of the 10 machines (all those connected to the hub) are running OS 8, while the 2 not on the web have 0S 7.6.1 installed.
      The machines not using the hub are able to access the printers and AppleShare, but not so with the 6 connected to the hub.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:crashoverride
ID: 1581079
Check the appletalk control panel just incase. Make shure it is on ethernet.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ipierce earned 100 total points
ID: 1581080
I guess I am a little confused as to your network setup.  Are the printers on the hub?  My guess is that they're not...in which case the piece of software called "LocalTalk to EtherNet Bridge"   (I assume you are using 10BaseT ethernet) which you should be able to find somewhere at the Apple website.  (it may not be free though; I got it from farallon for some older networking equip we had as part of some "special agreement" between farallon and apple...)

The problem sounds like it is that you are trying to run a localtalk and ethernet (i.e. ethertalk) networks at the same time, and you can't really do that without frequent trips to the AppleTalk control panel.  

Alternately:   Plug everything with an ethernet port into the hub, and use PrinterShare extension to make the non-Ethernet printers available to the network.  This may not work with non-Apple products though--never tried it myself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfelgar
ID: 1581081
I will try your suggestions. As for my network set up...I had everything set up as a LocalTalk network, running phone cables between computers and printers, using the printer port on each machine. As to the type of ethernet, whatever was built into the computer. When our tech person put the hub in he ran a cable from the ethernet port(?) on the back of the computer to the hub and then configured the computer. We probably are trying to run a localtalk and ethertalk network at the same time. I will get back to you after we try some things . . . but thanks for your input!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ipierce
ID: 1581082
Well if there's a hub then it has to be 10BaseT...The problem is definitely that you can't access both your LocalTalk and your EtherTalk network at the same time.  You will see this in the AppleTalk control panel; you have to choose if you want the Printer port, the Modem port, or Ethernet.  The LocalTalk to Ethernet Bridge is what gets around this problem.

There are actually a number of different solutions out there; check out (or tell your tech guy to check out)

http://www.apple.fort-mill.k12.sc.us/tech/LT.Printers.EN/lt.printer.on.en.html

for a primer on localtalk to ethernet connectivity issues

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ipierce
ID: 1581083
Oh I forgot one thing; the URL I just mentioned is also where you can download the LocalTalk to Ethernet bridge I keep talking about (click on the software bridge link.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfelgar
ID: 1581084
I do appreciate all your help. I have everything up and running. Our local expert came by last Friday, looked at everything and said that all I need do is check in the AppleTalk control panel and make sure it is set to Printer Port. After doing this he printed from the Apple LaserWrite and the HP ink jet. It worked. I know things work when the Tech person is around, but what about Monday. All was well today, all the computers would print from the net, from documents, without any trouble. The tech person said something about open transport making it work. It was a simple solution to a problem that I thought might be more complex. I did find the info at Apple about the LocalTalk to Ethernet Bridge, but it was dated about 1994, which I think was prior to open transport.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ipierce
ID: 1581085
Oh, you wanted a SIMPLE solution...

You can go to the appletalk control panel and switch it to printer port whenever you want it  to print, but you will have to switch it back to Ethernet whenever you want to to get on the Internet again.  The LocalTalk Bridge makes this problem go away.  I've used it; it works.

Ian
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfelgar
ID: 1581086
The students and I have been working the past two days without switching anything in the appletalk control panel . . . we have had no problem getting on the internet and no problem printing from programs like Photoshop and from internet pages. Why it works I don't know, but for now I will leave it alone, since it is working! This is what my Tech person said would work because of open transport and it does.

Thangs again for your advice. It is appreciated, and will be again next time that I run into a problem I cannot figure out on my own . . . about once a month so it seems.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ipierce
ID: 1581087
Hmmm.  Thats a new one on me.  Although now that I think back to it my use of the Localtalk/Ethernet Bridge was for an older device which didn't like Open Transport, so that must be the difference.  As the saying goes, If it ain't broke, don't fix it!  Looks like your tech guy knows what is going on, so you are probably in good hands.

Anyway, if you do have more questions, that's what we're here for!  
0