?
Solved

Can't reinstall Win95

Posted on 1998-04-21
14
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I've installed a new Tyan Titan Turbo AT2 motherboard into my system, which managed to mangle most of my drivers, so I tried to reinstall the O/S. Windows 95 gave me the message that there was a compressed volume or disk caching utility that was preventing windows from installing. There are no compressed volumes or disk caching utilities on my system, is this being caused by the motherboard? If so, how do I fix it?
0
Comment
Question by:Flibit
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1008592
The problem you refer to is probably happening because you're trying to install an older version of windows onto that drive which previously had a newer version. (OSR2)
Let me know if you need help to set it all up again.
Regards,
Ralph


0
 

Expert Comment

by:Einy
ID: 1008593
When booting does your computer display "EZ Drive not loaded"?

Older m/b's will not support hard drives larger than 2.4 gigs.  EZ drive is a program for Western Digital drives to help get by the m/b problem.  When you you get a newer m/b it probably won't need EZ drive however just formatting the hard drive will not get rid of that pesky EZ drive.  You need the EZ drive program to uninstall EZ drive.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Flibit
ID: 1008594
I suppose that is possible, but rather unlikely.
I reinstalled the OS for another reason just a week before I started the upgrade. If there is anything else you can think of please let me know.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1008595
Are you using a different version of windows than was previously on the drive?
Ralph

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jlove1
ID: 1008596
try this command FDISK /MBR.

also delete the DBLSPACE.BIN and DRVSPACE.BIN files in the root directory.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Flibit
ID: 1008597
I'm afraid I'll have to appologize for my last comment.
Yes it appears that the version installed on the hard drive is 4.00.95b, and the version on my CD is 4.00.95
Do you think your initial answer would still apply?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 150 total points
ID: 1008598
That is the answer!
As I said, let me know if you need help to set it up
Ralph

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jlove1
ID: 1008599
the old FAT32.. what a blessing (just like IE4.0)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Flibit
ID: 1008600
You have the most plausible answer I've heard so far, but I won't be able to try it until later this evening.
I've had to contact you through my email at work, my home system is still down because of this problem.
I'm assuming that if I can get a CD with the same version as the installed OS, that the installer will run as it should.
If not, is there a way around this problem?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1008601
Our comments got crossed up at EE.... (My last one was lost)
Anyway, to answer your last question again, yes, there is a way around.
But, it's easiest if you have the right CD.
Let me know what you want to do and we'll get you going.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:Flibit
ID: 1008602
Actually the likelyhood of my obtaining a newer version of the OS is minimal at this point, and I would like to get my system back up.
If there is a workaround, it would be extremely helpful.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1008603
Okay here's what to do to start over:
 
You'll need the CD with Windows95 on it.
Next, create a bootable floppy disk.....
(You can do this from a computer using the same operating system)
.....with the following files on it:

fdisk.exe
himem.sys
mscdex.exe
autoexec.bat
config.sys
<your CDROM's device driver file>  (for example: ATAPI.SYS)

The autoexec.bat file can contain only the following line:
 
     MSCDEX.EXE /D:CDROM  
     
     (CDROM is any up-to-8-character name you choose for the drive)

Your config.sys file should contain the following:

     DEVICE=HIMEM.SYS
     FILES=60
     BUFFERS=20
     DEVICE= <driver file> /D:CDROM
     LASTDRIVE=Z

     (<driver file> is the name of your CDROM's device driver)

Do not type the words in parenthesis above.  They are for your reference only.
You'll have to locate a Dos device driver file for the CDROM drive.
Next, test the floppy disk to be certain it will boot.
Then fdisk the hard drive, delete any existing partitions, insert the floppy, and reboot.
Enter CDROM's drive letter (followed by a colon)
Change to the WIN95 directory - CD <Drive Letter>:\WIN95  <Enter>
Type SETUP <Enter>
Windows will take over from there.

I hope this helps.  Let me know if you need more detailed info.

Regards,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:Flibit
ID: 1008604
Thank you for your help.
As it turns out, this information will come in handy in my lab at work as well.
Apparently our IS has had the same issue come up a few times, and has just deleted windows and started over.
I'm so glad that I found this web site.
After everyone I asked didn't know the answer, and customer support at Tyan said they couldn't help me, I didn't know where to turn. Thanks again
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1008605
My pleaseure, Flibit!  Come back if you need more.
Best regards,
Ralph

0