[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Ramdrive.sys

Posted on 1998-04-22
5
Medium Priority
?
1,045 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
How do I use ramdrive.sys to create a 2mb ramdrive in win95? I want it to have the drive letter R: and to keep my other drive letter assignments (a:, c: and d:). I also need the drive letter E:

What difference does it make whether I use expanded or extended memory to create the drive in.
0
Comment
Question by:McSpud
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Mark Aerts
ID: 1696125
Just use the DOS version of ramdrive in your config.sys, for more help see the help of ms-dos 6.22
0
 

Author Comment

by:McSpud
ID: 1696126
Thanks but I need to know how to reserve E: as this is next logical drive letter which it uses. I guess I could do without the use of E: but I'd rather not have to.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
mig315 earned 120 total points
ID: 1696127
First you must go to Config.sys and put LASTDRIVE=R.
After that in Config.sys you put DEVICE=Ramdrive.sys 2048 /e /d:r
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:billypc
ID: 1696128
I have tried the recomened steps (see below)w/ RamDrive.sys Ver3.06 and it did not set it as an "R" drive, it set it as the next available drive letter (in my case "F") and gave me the following error msg- "RAMDrive: invalid parameter"
All of the Readme.txt & *.Hlp files I can find that explain RamDrive.sys do not give directions how to specify a drive letter. I am still looking for a way to do it.
[CONFIG.SYS](did NOT set it as R)
DEVICE=HIMEM.SYS
LASTDRIVE=R
DEVICE=Ramdrive.sys 2048 /e /d:r
0
 

Author Comment

by:McSpud
ID: 1696129
Thanks for your help. I've managed to make do with RamDrive using the next available letter (now G) and using H as the drive I want to reserve. I'm not sure what the error is though.

Again thanks.


0