Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP 600C bw/color problem

Posted on 1998-04-22
4
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have the same HP 600C bw/color problem as jtrifts.  What was the final answer?  I have cleaned cartridges or bought new ones but have received no solution.  I can print all black or just color with no black outline or text.  This is very frustrating when it was working -- but now it is not.
0
Comment
Question by:krista042298
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:datn
ID: 2012277
Ask Magigraf, she answered jtrifts question
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jrhelgeson earned 200 total points
ID: 2012278
<Please reject this answer so we can proceed in troubleshooting your problem>

<Other experts wishing to troubleshoot this problem can find the origional question at>
http://www.experts-exchange.com/topics/comp/hardware/printers/Q.10032937 >
< This origional question is posted below for you reference as well >

(System: 200mmx 32M Ram, win95 OEM trying to print colour out of Corel WP8)

I've got an HP600C printer.  The drivers it came with specify HP 600, and HP 660C (presumable for a 600 bw or a 66 colour).  I've tried both drivers. Checked out at the HP site and for the 600C, it provides a download for the same (600 or 660C). Printing in black or grayscale seems to pose no problems.  However, when I try to print in colour, I am not getting the composite black.

I have done printer tests both directly from the printer and from the Dr. Deskjet without success.  

I know there is ink in the cartidge.  It is installed correctly, aligned and clean.

The weird thing is, I had the same problem using the same printer on a previous system and encountered the same problem.  But one day it seemed to "miraculously" disappear.

Ideas?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2012279
The answer that was posted was to clean the cartridges, but obviously you have tried that.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2012280
What version of the driver are you using?
Have you tried downloading the updated printer driver from HP?

Joel
0