Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

running in safe mode

Posted on 1998-04-22
6
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I deleted the windows\system files.  When I reloaded windows the computer stays in safe mode.

I can not get out of this.  Have been trying for over 2 weeks am really frustrated

PLEASE PLEASE HELP
0
Comment
Question by:Devilmom
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aszure
ID: 1745689
well hmmm this one pretty much speaks for itself. No system files, and things wont work right. I would recommend reinstalling windows. Or even look to see if the system files are still in your recycle bin and try to restore them. But if they arent, you need to reinstall windows
0
 

Author Comment

by:Devilmom
ID: 1745690
Sorry must not ahve made myself clear.  I did reinstall windows.  Do I need to reformat the HD and do another reinstall?  When i do this is is another prob.  Have trouble with the video drivers.  It is a nightmare to get them back to working properly and really don't want to do a format if I can get out of it.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
busuka earned 200 total points
ID: 1745691
Devilmom, before reinstall locate registry files (SYSTEM.DAT and USER.DAT), move them
to some location, say \RegBack then reinstall Win95. This you ensure almost clear
reinstall. You DON'T need reformat HD ! Then you can install video drivers. Just make sure
you have latest version from manufacturer site.

If you still have questions, drop here string, and I'll back a minute :)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aszure
ID: 1745692
I would recommend formatting your hd. And dont delete files that you dont know what they are
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1745693
Devil,
I believe you should go with busuka, he addressed the main issue; you video drivers.
See that you're not running in VGA mode. This can cause DOS Prompt to hang.
Here's what I've learned about this quirk so far:

MSDOS PROMPT CAUSES WINDOWS TO HANG
Solutions to "MSDOS PROMPT CAUSES WINDOWS TO HANG".

1. All that was needed was to re-install the drivers for my graphics card
(when i re-installed win95 it changed them back to standard VGA)
I can now happily DosPrompt Away!!!

2. Seeking for differences between working and not working PIFs
I found that removing the COMSPEC and SHELL lines from the
Configuration results in an working PIF. I don't know why,
but I think WIN95 tries to open a new shell over the existing
one and he tries to save its current state (which is important
for the running shell) by writing it to disk. As it tries to
write the whole memory (would be more intelligent to write only
used memory and free memory list) and there is not enough disk
space left (24 MB disk space for 32 MB RAM) WIN95 gets this error.

Regards
Bud
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kmrussell
ID: 1745694
rename the win.ini in the windows directory to win.sav and when rebooting hold down the left "shift" key

to rename it, go to c:\windows and type "ren win.ini win.sav" (without quotes)
0