Solved

Fuzzy edges in photoshop 4

Posted on 1998-04-22
7
509 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Whenever I draw a picture I can never get rid of some type of fuzzy edges around whatever I draw.  For example, if I draw a straight line or a circle, once I zoom in to 100% I can see that the edges are not smooth at all!  This makes anything I draw print out very badly.  I have the same problem when I use text in a graphic and the print it.  I had to resort to creating a picture in PS4 and then adding the text in Illustrator 7, this makes the text come out very sharp, but it really limits my choice of filters that I can use in Illustrator 7.  Do all PS filters work with Illustrator 7?  How can I get an edge free picture?  Any help would be grealy appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:hpesoj
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Raydot
ID: 1115772
This one's simple.  You have the anti-alaising option for the tools you're using to draw turned on.  This means that P-shop will attempt to create a transition from the color of your image to the color you're drawing over.  And indeed, when you zoom in, these edge pixels are a little bit grey, aren't they?

So how do you fix this?  You can try drawing your text without anti-alaising, but them it will be a little TOO crisp, and that's not so great.  Beyond that, I can recommend that yes, you continue to use AI or Quark to lay out text for P-shop images, that's the way the pro's do it.  The other thing that you can do is lay the text out in P-shop without anti-alaising and try to smooth it out yourself using a blur or gaussian blur filter.  But that can be a headache.

In addition, you say you're "zooming in" and noticing the blur.  If you can't see this blur at 100%, does it matter if you can see it zoomed in?  If you're creating at sizes larger than 100%, and then zooming in to 100% before you notice the blur, then I suggest that you try working solely at 100% image view.

As for using ALL P-shop filters in AI, this one's a common sense answer.  Since AI uses vector-based graphics and P-shop uses raster-based, OF COURSE all P-shop filters wont work in AI.  Take for instance the Gaussian Blur I mentioned earlier.  How does a vector based drawing program manage to "blur?"  The closest it could come is by introducing some kind of gradient scheme to the edges, and I doubt that would be a very close match.  Something like KPT's Texture Explorer would have to recreate dozens -- if not hundreds -- of vector elements to recreate even the simplest Photoshop texture.  So the short answer is, play around to find out what works and what doesn't...

I sure hope this helps...

Raydot.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:emagica
ID: 1115773
I see Raydot did a fine job of answering your questions and it sounds like you already doing what most of us would do.  With both text and lines there is an option to turn on and off the anti-aliasing (you probably already no that).  I do a lot of web design and it's very important to limit your colors.  Aliased Helvetica-style text is handy.  Since most of the edges are straight, I can get by with it.

But, if you're determened to get an aliased (as opposed to anti-aliased) image, you have an option.  Assuming the you have an image in it's own layer, ctrl+click the layer palette it's on.  This will select the image on that layer.  Go to the selection menu and save the selection into a new channel.  Switch over to the channel palette and select the new channel you created.  Go to the Image menu, adjust, and then select Threshold.  The default setting of 128 will be fine.

Now switch back and highlight the image layer again.  Go to the selection menu and and 'load selection' the new channel you created.  Inverse the selection with ctrl+shift+i and delete the selection.

This will sharpen up the edges nicely.  Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Raydot
ID: 1115774
emagica is on the money with that answer too.  I mean, there's more than one way to skin a cat, is the gist of it.  

Most people in the field have their own way of doing things, and it's a question of finding what works for you.

But I do wonder if "alaised" is the opposite of "anti-alaised."  Isn't it "not anti-alaised?"  ;)

'Dot.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:hpesoj
ID: 1115775
That didn't solve the problem.  Turning off anti-aliasing did make the fuzziness go away, but it created a different problem.  A striaght line no longers looks straitgh when anti-aliasing is off.  The edges now look like saw teeth (/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\) even when I just look at it on the screen.  Before I only had the problem when it printed.  I have an EPSON Stylus photo printer, does anyone know any good tricks to make photoshop print a decent looking picture?  What is a good program to print pictures from?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Raydot
ID: 1115776
Photoshop prints just fine, I've done it hundreds of times.  Sounds like you're having bigger problems...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
davejenkins earned 50 total points
ID: 1115777
Questions: Is this job for the Web or for print?  If print, what is the resolution of your printer? 300dpi? 600 dpi?  What is the resolution of your image in Photoshop?  If your image is at 72dpi (like your monitor and the minimum requirement for web graphics), but your printer is at 300 or 600dpi, then your going to get the fuzzy edges that you described.

Make sure your resoutions match correctly.  If they do, then follow the masking advice given by Emagica.  


0
 

Expert Comment

by:lyc
ID: 1115778
Well, this is just a comment.
Try downloading microsoft font smoother for smoother fonts.
At the same time, use microsoft PLUS!

0