Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

External Harddrive setup

Posted on 1998-04-22
4
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I know that there are plenty of options like the Zip drives but is there a way to make an IDE or EIDE drive an external drive?  How would I go about it?
0
Comment
Question by:howes
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aszure
ID: 1123212
Yes there is I cant recall the name but what it does it take an ide drive and and allows it to run through the parallel port. You will however have to get a case for the hd. Try a place like compusa or one of the online hardware websites and you can find it there
0
 

Author Comment

by:howes
ID: 1123213
I appreciate the answer but I am looking for an answer that will give me product names and locations so that I don't have to spend hours upon hours on the phone and web.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jlove1 earned 400 total points
ID: 1123214
I know of a place to get a kit for making an internal IDE drive work externally. It supports up to 8 gig hard drives and works GREAT. We used one here at the USPS for quite a while on our laptops. It took me a while to find their web page, but here it is.
http://www.bernclare.com/portable.htm

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1123215
Here's another:
http://www.compukit.com/catalog/p19_3.htm 
Regards,
Ralph

0