Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Serial ports w/ Java Applets

Posted on 1998-04-22
4
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Can anyone tell me either how(or where) I can find info on using the ports on a PC(you know, the kind you put your printer on) thru a APPLET. If you give me a great response, I'll quadruple the points.

TIA, Matt Lesko
0
Comment
Question by:MattLesko
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:java_lord
ID: 1219371
You have to use native methods (an api to interface with machine specific functions) or use a daemon to transfer everything from the machine the applet was launched from.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:imladris
ID: 1219372
It should be noted that, naturally, any use of native methods is not multiplatform. Nor will it be generally loadable across the Net. I mention this, since you specified APPLET in capitals.

There is a communications API forthcoming that will handle this to some extent or other. See http://developer.javasoft.com.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dufort
ID: 1219373
I have a solution to your problem... just review your proposed answers (in order to allow me to add my answer) and I will submit it to Experts Exchange.

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dufort earned 100 total points
ID: 1219374
Here is a site where you can find a serial port control for Java. It works on most of the platforms. There is a free trial version, but you should buy it (it's not expensive):

http://www.sc-systems.com/serPort.html

But don't forget that there are security limitations when using applets over the Net. Local applets have no restrictions of course.


0