Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Simple Question

Posted on 1998-04-22
5
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have now Win95 on 3.1GB Segate HD in one Fat32 partition.
I don't know anything about linux, and I wan't to try it. So my question is, what distribution should I get (cause I saw about 10 different ones), and can it run with my current system config(meaning no need to repartition, and preferably without reinstalling Win95).
0
Comment
Question by:MikeP090797
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:david_r
ID: 1584032
You can run any distribution in USMDOS.  This is how you would do it without repartitioning.  I don't know anyone who does though.  It is slow, if it becomes corrupted or your win95 becomes corrupted, you risk losing BOTH OSes.  Get partition magic.  Run 4 partitions and you will be much happier when your win95 crashes and you put all you IMPORTANT stuff on the 4th partition.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:MikeP090797
ID: 1584033
OK, What distribution you recommend, and does it support Fat32 & NTFS partitions(I'm thinking to switch to NT as my main OS), or do I need to go back to Fat16.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Shawn Connelly
ID: 1584034
Mike,

Get yourself a copy of System Commander (Partition Magic is not very good).  Here at Dipix I have a number of Engineers using System Commander to support, in some cases, five different OS's.  This program is rock solid and has proven itself from two years without incident.  
Of course, backing up is always recommended!

Get Redhat v5 (Kernel 2.0.31).  It’s very solid and no catastrophic bugs.

For Linux support of FAT32 and NTFS check out the following:
http://www-plateau.cs.berkeley.edu/people/chaffee/fat32.html
http://www.informatik.hu-berlin.de/~loewis/ntfs/
http://www4.torget.se/users/j/joakime/linux.html
http://www.conecta.it/linux/projects.html

Hope this helps!
Shawn
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:MikeP090797
ID: 1584035
Post your comment as an answer, and I'll give the points to you
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
laeuchli earned 150 total points
ID: 1584036
Try RedHat. Install it with umsdos(inculuded with the disk), I did and it didn't cause any problems  to my harddisk or windows 95.
0