Solved

I need help with my USR Sprotster MessagePlus

Posted on 1998-04-22
44
271 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi!
I've got a problem with my modem. I'm using a USRobotics Sportster MessagePlus. I want to use the special features which are: recieving telephonecalls and faxes when the PC is not turned on. How can I do this ?? How can I use the modem as asweringmashine and fax-reciever ?
What software can set up my modem ?
My environtment: Intel Pentium 200MMX; 16gig SCSI HD (2 quantum Atlas1, 1quantum GranPrix, 1 Fujitsu), Toshiba 14.4 CD-Rom (3xxx series), Adaptec Host Adapter 2940AU, Matrox millenium 1 4mb.
0
Comment
Question by:Trepper
  • 18
  • 15
  • 4
  • +5
44 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jlove1
Comment Utility
Did the modem come with any software?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trepper
Comment Utility
only with a driver disc
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:arnaudg
Comment Utility
Hi Trepper.

What is your country ?
So i could tell you were to download the softwares and the doc.

You can know upgrade your sportster with V90 (included X2) if not already done.


0
 

Author Comment

by:Trepper
Comment Utility
I'm from Germany - Bavaria

I've allready updated - thx
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kmrussell
Comment Utility
Here is the only link I have that talks about that modem but it is in a language that no one here would understand.

http://www.3com.de/produkte/usr/56k_pro_message.shtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trepper
Comment Utility
It's German and I understand it (cause I'm from Germany) BUT it's not my modem. It's the "big brother".
thx anyway
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jlove1
Comment Utility
I've REALLY REALLY looked for this answer, but the best I can do is provide this link:
http://x2.usr.com/56k/europe.html#germany

Hope to help you out more, but this modem is REALLY UNDOCUMENTED as far as the net is concerned.

If it were a product available in the USA, I'd call USR (3com) myself and ask then about it, but International rates are slightly expensive :-)

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kmrussell
Comment Utility
Does it specificall say that it can answer calls when the computer is off? Are you she the computer can be off?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trepper
Comment Utility
I'm shoure that the Pc can be off while recieving calls and faxes
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
Comment Utility
Yep.. the message plus has 2 (or is it4?) MB of internal memory that stores FAX / Voice messages in the modem.. Great device :=)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trepper
Comment Utility
it's 4mb. hey j2: you seem to know this device ?! Can u help me ???

thx jlove1 but it's nothing there :-(
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
Comment Utility
Actually... i havent been able to get the whitepaper on the device.. but i am getting there.. then it will be a snap :=) already have a 14Kb script that does Answeringmachine/Fax/voice mailbox (but that works on any Voice enabled modem) (under Linux that is)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jlove1
Comment Utility
I've gotten to the UK website that describes this nifty little device. As far as I can tell, the modem is managed completely from either buttons on the modem, OR a touchtone telephone.

Is their ANY documentation that came with the modem? I don't think that software will help, their seems to be absolutely no software on the USR website related to the special functions of this modem. It really sounds COOL though :-), too bad it appears that they never plan to make a version of this modem for the USA.
:-(

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jlove1
Comment Utility
http://www.usr.co.uk/product/technic/faq/message.htm

This link may be the answer you're looking for.. It seems that you must have a piece of software called "SuperVoice"
it appears that a shareware version of this software is available
at:
http://www.supervoice.com/sales/form_downloadsignup.htm
Hope this helps a ton.. it was harder than anything I've ever tracked down. Almost had to learn FRENCH or GERMAN to get this one. Thank God for a UK version :-)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kmrussell
Comment Utility
Here is a link directly to the Tech Support e-mail for the modem:

http://www.usr.co.uk/product/technic/mailer.htm

Here is a link to the main home page product itself:

http://www.usr.co.uk/product/prodinfo/specs/messplus.html

Here is a link to the Technical Support for this modem:

http://www.usr.co.uk/product/technic/teksup.html
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jlove1
Comment Utility
TREPPER? are you still home? I hope my answer helped you out...

0
 

Author Comment

by:Trepper
Comment Utility
I'm back and I'll try your links

thx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trepper
Comment Utility
sorry gotta reopen question


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jlove1
Comment Utility
Did this not help you, or are you saying that you accidently rejected the answer?


REPOST:

http://www.usr.co.uk/product/technic/faq/message.htm

      This link may be the answer you're looking for.. It seems that you must have a piece of software called
      "SuperVoice"
      it appears that a shareware version of this software is available
      at:
      http://www.supervoice.com/sales/form_downloadsignup.htm
      Hope this helps a ton.. it was harder than anything I've ever tracked down. Almost had to learn FRENCH
      or GERMAN to get this one. Thank God for a UK version :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trepper
Comment Utility
Sorry - but supervoice couldn't do anything with my modem.
There also were some files missing I think.

I'll reopen

sorry jlove1 - don't be angry
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jlove1
Comment Utility
Not angry, but considering giving up..

What did SUPERVOICE say? did it give an error message? (what gives?)

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kmrussell
Comment Utility
What happened to the user manual?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Vitali Nassennik
Comment Utility
Try this URL:

http://www.smithmicro.com/products/qlnkmc.htm

QuickLink Message Center works perfectly with my USR Sportster Voice 33.6 Faxmodem (was bundled with modem). AFAIK, there are now much difference between USR modems.

May be it helps you.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jlove1
Comment Utility
This modem REQUIRES supervoice.. I talked to a USR tech.. They said that you need SUPERVOICE, plus the disk that comes with the modem (from how I understand it, it's a SUPERVOICE driver disk).. PLEASE respond and tell me EVERYTHING that you have for this modem (disks,manuals,cables, Packing List, etc.. ) this is the only way that experts here are going to be able to help you
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
Comment Utility
Is your computer an AT style or an ATX style?
Have you looked into your Advanced Power Settings to put your computer to sleep?  And have the modem be the "wake up" call? (no pun intended)..

JR Helgeson

8·)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trepper
Comment Utility
AT style
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
Comment Utility
Have you looked into your power save and sleep options?
Or is that not an acceptable solution?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jlove1
Comment Utility
To the other experts in this thread: I've personally read about this modem (and talked with a USR tech in UK)..
The Message Plus modem does in deed recieve calls when the computer is OFF. It's an external modem that has 2-4mb of ram and can be programed with customized outgoing message, plus it autosenses fax machines. It recieves FAXES, and VOICE MESSAGES. It requires SUPERVIOCE for programming the modem.
You can find the most info on the USR UK site.

this modem is UNAVAILABLE in the USA (I think it's some thing legal).. and is available in France, Uk, Germany, and Saudi Arabia.


0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jlove1 earned 1090 total points
Comment Utility
I downloaded Supervoice today (along with all documentation) and from the looks of this software, you simply use it to set up the modem. PLEASE post a comment.. I've found all the required features that you'll need, and I can tell you how to use this modem.
email: Jlove1@email.usps.gov

Again, supervoice HOME is available at

ftp://ftp.supervoice.com/pub/download/svhome.exe

This is SUPERVOICE HOME, Not the business version.

Download this program and post a comment. I'll get back with you on how to accomplish the rest of the tasks at hand :-)

0
 

Author Comment

by:Trepper
Comment Utility
Thx jlove1 !
I've downloaded SUPERVOICE HOME - but I can't find the file to set up the printer. And the software told me that my modem wouldn't support the voice features etc. ...

but it does - I KNOW !!!!

my mail : treber@gmx.de
ICQ UIN :  6941247
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jlove1
Comment Utility
You can't find the file to set up the PRINTER? Hmmm..
Let me give the supervoice folks a quick e-mail and see what happens..


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jlove1
Comment Utility
I FOUND THE NEEDED INFO!!!!!
Alrighty then.. I've spoken with a rep from SUPERVOICE.
I asked them about the MESSAGEPLUS, and they said that you have to get
SUPERVOICE PRO 3.0d in order to use it correctly.
You must install the SUPERVOICE PRO 3.0d ENGLISH (UK) VERSION..
There's no German, or other language support.


She informed me that the USR MESSAGE PLUS came with NO SOFTWARE in GERMANY and ITALY.

I really hope this helps you out.
If you need more help on this matter, please contact USR in your country, or call
MESSAGEPLUS here in the US.
I've contacted everyone in my continent that knows jack squat about this modem. I hope you've found this information usefull. I would provide even more, but I hate making international phone calls out of pocket :-)

l8r

Joe <Collin Phromafonebuth>

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jlove1
Comment Utility
Just one more comment.. Supervoice PRO 3.0d is not shareware, so you'll have to purchase it. This info should be VERY CORRECT.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Trepper
Comment Utility
Adjusted points to 910
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
Trepper,
Have you made any progress on this?
Ralph

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jlove1
Comment Utility
I'm still willing to help if possible.. I'm still quite sure that the solution will involve purchasing the SUPERVOICE PRO 3.0d, but I'm willing to find another solution if necessary, especially since so much time has passed..
The points are to where I'd really do some searching for an "A"

0
 

Author Comment

by:Trepper
Comment Utility
Adjusted points to 1050
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trepper
Comment Utility
I'm still trying to contact USR & supervoice.

thx for all
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trepper
Comment Utility
You'll get the as soon as my modem works  ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trepper
Comment Utility
You'll get the A as soon as my modem works  ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trepper
Comment Utility
I contacted USR/3com Germany and they sent me the software I needed.

Thanx jlove1

here goes your "A"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trepper
Comment Utility
post a comment if there's something   ;-)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jlove1
Comment Utility
ThanX. Glad to help as much as possible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trepper
Comment Utility
Are these 1090 points your way to the top ??
0