Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cdrom

Posted on 1998-04-22
4
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I get a fail on intel 24 error messasge after changing to cdrom directory d: and not reading drive, however audio
cds will play if I press play on cdrom drive. All software loads in and I got windows sound. this is 3.1 windows
as this is an older 486/33 sx  4meg ram. This dirve and soundcard both came out of a good working system .
please advise
0
Comment
Question by:teak
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1123992
Check for a virus!
I've seen this one before...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tstaddon
ID: 1123993
CD audio will play for the simple reason that the CD audio system is controlled by the drive. If you unplug all the data cables from the drive, plug in some headphones and play a CD, it'll play.

The interrupt 24 suggests a failure to identify the presence of a CDROM in the drive. This could be a faulty cable, usage of recorded CDs in a drive that doesn't support them (I have seen a few), or a software setting problem (IRQ or DMA).

What controller does the CDROM use (sound card, SCSI, IDE)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:teak
ID: 1123994
This cdrom is setup as a ide slave. irq is setup at 15 and I dont get any hardware
conflict messages. all the bootup sequence is normal. 1 cdrom present and dectected.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jrhelgeson earned 100 total points
ID: 1123995
IRQ should be setup as 14
0