Solved

ZIP Password Recovery! Help!

Posted on 1998-04-22
14
238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I need to recover files stored in a ZIP file.  It was zipped with WinZip 6.3.  It was a lengthy password, and we lost it.  I know that there are brute force crackers that try every password, but I do not want to wait several months.  Is there a way to decode it?  Possibly using a hex editor and manually decoding it?  I'm deperate!
0
Comment
Question by:bobstar
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:shaver
Comment Utility
goto http://www.jacksonville.net/~skudnik/crackz.htm

There is a password cracker for winzip that will edit the zip hex file and find a password.  The process should take minutes, not months. :)

Regards
Luke
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dpavusin
Comment Utility
As much as I can see password cracker www page is not available any more.

Bobstar, please reject pending answer and email me on dp@gkvk.hr and I'll send you back the password cracker utility. (I think this is the fastest possible way..)

Regards,

Damir
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobstar
Comment Utility
The webpage that you gave me did not work.  The error is below...

Not Found
The requested object does not exist on this server. The link you followed is either outdated, inaccurate, or the server has
been instructed not to let you have it. Please inform the site administrator of the referring page.

Anyway, depavusin, I will send you an e-mail with my e-mail address.  If I try it and it works, I'll give you your points.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:the_whelk
Comment Utility
If you are still stuck I have a cracker. Email me

The-Whelk@hotmail.com
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:the_whelk
Comment Utility
sorry email address is

the_whelk@hotmail.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:osamagad
Comment Utility
goto  http://accessdata.com or http://accessdata.com/demos.htm
and then download the file that solve your problem.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dpavusin
Comment Utility
Sent the program by email...
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobstar
Comment Utility
I tried the util that you gave me the URL for, and it did not crack ZIP files.  It only cracked Word, Excel, etc.

As for the file that I was e-mailed, It was a brute force cracker.  I do not want to use a brute force cracker.  Anyway, it also was a shareware version that could only do lower-case letters and numbers.

I read about WinZip, and it says that it uses Zip 2.0 encryption.  It also says that it is just to protect the files from "casual" users; not from "advanced users with cryptographic tools".  Now, since this encryption format has been out there for a while, isn't there anyone who can decipher the zip files?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobstar
Comment Utility
If anyone else would like to e-mail me a file, I will try it.  If it is not a brute force cracker, and unlocks my file, I will award the points.  Please e-mail it to:

zipcrack@starfieldsw.com
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
the_whelk earned 210 total points
Comment Utility
I have emailed my Zip cracker to you seperately . When it does the job award me the points. Thank you.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dpavusin
Comment Utility
The whelk, can you send me the cracker program by email. I would really like to see it. If it comes with the source code I'll be even more happier..

Regards,

Damir

dp@gkvk.hr
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:the_whelk
Comment Utility
Post it as a question for me and I will email it to you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobstar
Comment Utility
The whelk, I never accepted your answer.  I reopened it due to the fact that it was a "brute force cracker".  I want a program that will extract the files without entering a password, or one that will unencrypt the files without a password, or remove the password from the archive, or find the password.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobstar
Comment Utility
Someone must have got my password or hacked into my account somehow.  I am going to change my password...
0