Solved

Setting up a Creative Labs CD-ROM Interface Card (CT1810) with a CL 2X CD-ROM (?)

Posted on 1998-04-22
12
781 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
How do I set up a Creative Labs CD-ROM Interface Card (CT1810) with a CL 2X CD-ROM?  My
friend had them, but doesn't know how to put them in another computer.  I know with regular Sound
Blasters with an IDE interface, you first have to initialize the Sound Blaster before you can set up the
CD-ROM drivers.  The setup diskette that my friend gave me won't continue because it can't find a Sound
Blaster (wrong diskette?).

Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:bsp
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jrhelgeson earned 300 total points
ID: 1124107
Was this sound card and CDROM working in his machine?
Is the interface on the cdrom a PANASONIC interface? (it uses the same number of pins as an IDE cable).

If so, good.  You just need one driver, and that is the SBCD.SYS driver.  It should be on one of the installation disks you have.  If not, it is readily available on most any CDROM driver site on the net.

First, copy the driver [sbcd.sys] to your c:\sb16 directory.

Load the driver in your config.sys as follows
DEVICE=C:\SB16\SBCD.SYS /P:220 /D:SBCD001

That should do it!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1124108
Are you sure about that port address Joel?
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1124109
Thanks for the response.  I got sbcddw95.exe and ran install.exe (as I want to get the CD-ROM recognized in DOS).  Just in case there's a misunderstanding, let me state that the interface card is not a sound card; it's just for the CD-ROM.  It's got a jumper set at 250, and a remaining choice of 260.  My friend said it came with the CD-ROM, and for the record, he's going to look for another the correct install diskette.

Anyway, the install program seemed to work better; it did not ask for a Sound Blaster.  It put this line into the AUTOEXEC.BAT:

C:\SBCD\DRV\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MSCD001 /V /M:15

and this in the CONFIG.SYS:

DEVICE=C:\SBCD\DRV\SBCD.SYS /D:MSCD001 /P:220

When I reboot, I get this:

CD-ROM Device Driver Version 4.22
Copyright (C) Creative Technology Ltd, and
Copyright (C) Matsushita-Kotobuki Electronics Industries, Ltd.
1990-94.  All rights reserved.
Drive Name - MSCD001
Supporting the following units :

SBCD001 : Interface board or CD-ROM drive is not ready.

If CD-ROM drive is not ready, please set or turn on.
<A>bort or <R>etry ?

Any more ideas?

Thanks again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bsp
ID: 1124110
Try changing the port address to 250 in your config.sys line.
     (DEVICE=C:\SBCD\DRV\SBCD.SYS /D:MSCD001 /P:250)
That should help.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1124111
That is correct.  The standard port address that is used by a Sound Blaster Sound Card is 220.

The /p indicates the PORT address.

JR
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1124112
That is the only driver you will need to get the card working properly!

--NOTE:  Whatever you place after the /d: option in the config.sys, must be the same as what is after the /d: option for the MSCDEX driver in your AUTOEXEC.BAT.

JR
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1124113
Problem solved.

It turns out that my friend HAD given me the correct install diskette, it's just that all the files on it are '93 or older - before Windows 95, so I had to find the newer and correct drivers elsewhere (Creative's site still didn't have them).  For the record, apparently it isn't a Panasonic interface but a Creative Labs one (?); this CD-ROM, the CR-563, must be used along with this interface card, the CT1810.  So...

I removed the CD-ROM from Windows 95's Device Manager, rebooted, ran the Add New Hardware Wizard, and wrote down what driver it was looking for, which was MKECR5XX.MPD.  This driver is needed for this CD-ROM and interface card.  I then used the Windows 95 Power Toy "CabView" on another computer to browse through the Windows 95 .cab setup files and found the driver, and it works.
---------
You guys didn't solve my problem, but considering that you did help anyway, and considering the difficulty of the problem and the information given to you by me (I didn't have all the info myself yet), I'll give you a "B: Good!".  I hope you're not pissed.

Thanks again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bsp
ID: 1124114
Hey, why does this page say "30 Points"?  It's supposed to be 300!
0
 

Author Comment

by:bsp
ID: 1124115
It says 30 points now because that is how much someone will need to pay in order to read the answer to this question.

I'm not pissed at all,  I am happy that I (we) could help you solve your problem.  I did not realize that you wanted the drivers for it to run under WIN95.  I suppose I should have guessed that, however...

The "Creative Labs" interface IS a panasonic interface, and the driver (sbcd.sys) that was mentioned will work to provide support for your CDRom drive when running in DOS mode.

JR
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1124116
My fault that I didn't mention Win 95.  I originally WASN'T looking for drivers to run it under Win 95; I wanted to get it to run in DOS so that I could then actually install Win 95 from the CD, but then I found it wouldn't work in Win 95 either.

I thought I had already mentioned how I got it to work in DOS, but now I see that I didn't.  SBCD.SYS would not work.  A guy in a news group sent me the driver SB2CD.SYS for DOS, along with a list of switches you can add when loading the driver.  The /T: switch is what did it.  Here's what the guy said about it:

"/T:x specifies the controller.  X can be 1 (Sound Blaster card) or 2 (CT-1810 controller)."

Weird, huh?

Thanks again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bsp
ID: 1124117
Were there any other switches in that list?
What about port addresses?
The drive (CR-563) is a Panasonic.  Creative does have the correct driver at their website, and the drive can be run with a number of other proprietary Panasonic interfaces.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1124118
That's strange; I searched all over Creative's web site, and I didn't find either SB2CD.SYS or MKECR5XX.MPD.  I even emailed support, got an automated response, and that's all.  How did you find them?  It could help me in the future to know this.

I couldn't find jumpering information on this drive, and I couldn't get it working with the I/O in this computer, so I used the CT1810 that came with it.  The guy who sent me SB2CD.SYS said, "This driver was written by Creative Labs for this combination."

The card has two jumpers for the port address, either 250 or 260.  I left it at 250, and I adjusted the number in DOSSTART.BAT.  (I used that instead of the AUTOEXEC.BAT and CONFIG.SYS combo so that Win 95 doesn't have any real mode drivers interfering with its 32-bit drivers.)
-----
Here's what the guy sent me about switches:

"Usage:  device=[drive:][path][sbcd.sys /D:device_name [/P:nnn] [/X:N], where:
 
    /D:device_name specifies a name for the device driver.  In this instance, /D: does not refer to a drive letter; it refers to a device.
 
    /P:nnn specifies the base I/O address given by nnn.  This setting is the base I/O address setting on the Sound Blaster 16 card.
 
    /T:x specifies the controller.  X can be 1 (Sound Blaster card) or 2 (CT-1810 controller).
 
   /X:N specifies that the driver will return an error if a program tries to use unsupported functions."

Thanks for any info.
0