Solved

system Freeze-The return

Posted on 1998-04-23
31
227 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I used to have a pentium 90 with intel motherboard( i think it was zappa II ,not sure) and Cirrus Logic graphic adpter ,model
    cl-g4330(not sure!) .Now i got a TX430 octeck motherboard, p200 mmx intel cpu , 3.2 udma HD and CIrrus Logic graphic card(
    model cl-g5446 with 2Mb) about all my new hardware I'm sure. I put my old memory into my new computer (the Tx430,200 mmx)
    ,the memory consist of 2 slots of 4Mb and 2 slot of 8Mb, a total of 24MB ( I think the last 2 slots are EDO). Now everything is fine
    exept that when running games such as :Red alert , Dark reign and appl's such as Digital orcestrator plus and so on , the system
    suddenly frezzes and only reseting the computer is possible,so it's not so fine afterall. things like that didn't happen in my old
    computer.
    I thought the problam was in the directX 5 that i have but i have problems in dos mode and in appl's that doesn't use the directX.
    I suspect it's or the old memory or the graghic adapter (cl-g5446).
I tried using only the 2x8Mb EDO (it was ViperOne Answer, so ViperOne "it didn't work!") but the problam hadn't been solved.another note , I was told that my memory is not "parety" or somthing like that, how is that got to do with the problam?
I notice somthing new, after i install my graphic adapter(cl-g5446) and try to run Red alert, a massege tells me "Unable to  find primary display driver", in the directX setUp the line "Primary Display Driver" says "no hardware support" .I tried to install again the directX and the graphic card but still the line "Primary Display Driver"  says "no hardware support"
I know it's not easy but please help me.
ViperOne try harder this time!
    waiting for help as soon as possible.
    thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:galT
  • 12
  • 6
  • 4
  • +5
31 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1126606
Does it appear to be soune/audio related?
0
 

Author Comment

by:galT
ID: 1126607
my soundcard and the driver hadn't been change from my last system and it make any problams then so I don't think it's that,but if you have any suggestions please fill free to suggest.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1126608
OK, let's give this a try:
enter BIOS Setup -> Advanced chipset configuration and increase
slightly parameters:
DRAM Read/Write timings
RAS to CAS Delay (or Wait cycles)
other delays

Also make sure that you have PCICLK/4 set or CLKIN/4. This is for
ISA devices and disks.

Feel free to reject my answer if it not helped.
0
 

Author Comment

by:galT
ID: 1126609
busuka,I played with all those parameters to reach the slowest memory setting and it didn't worked, thanks anyway.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pcmig
ID: 1126610
Check for gas...


For starters, I think you should check the Cirrus Logic webpage to confirm that your video adapter is DirectX5 compatible.   I had a lot of issues with my video card & the Westwood games, only to find out that I had to use my video card mfr's DirectX as opposed to the one on the C&C or RA CD's.  

Upon a quickie inspection of Cirrus' site, the specs for the CL-GD5446 do not mention support for DirectX.  Granted, I did not delve deeply into thier site, so perhaps an email to them is in order.  The first thing I suggest to see if you can even run these apps with your video card is to drop your resolution down to 640x480x256, then try to run it.     If not, your next step would be to contact Cirrus and ask if this adapter is DX5 compatible.



Also, I'd like to know a little more about your system.   Please list your other slot-cards and thier respective resources.   There may be a conflict that you're not aware of because your other apps may not call upon the device in the same manner these games do.  

Lemme know...

0
 

Author Comment

by:galT
ID: 1126611
pcmig,thanks for your help, about my adapter and Redalert, it's not the main problam because I used to run red alert without the "unable to find primary display buffer" message problam, but after a while the system freezed as in other games and appl's. The SYSTEM FREEZE is the main problam.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1126612
Could it be a heat-related issue?
Check CPU cooling fan to be sure it dosen't stop.  Also, positive contact of heatsink on top of CPU is very important.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1126613
Does the sound "freeze" with the system?
ie: Does it pause on a note or sound when the system freezes?

I am asking these questions because, while in games, lockups are more generally related to sound cards and their drivers (including processing of sound files) rather than video and other device issues.

When your computer Locks, does the screen just *pause*, and the machine stop's working, or does it throw some garbage up on the screen and then lock?

If it just pauses, then I would suspect the sound card even more!  If it is video related, then it would throw up some characters on the screen, or show some other anomaly.

What type of sound card do you have?  I will need the chipset version also.

Have Fun!

JR
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Mark Aerts
ID: 1126614
Maybe it's easier just to play the game ones without sound!!!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1126615
gal, does RedAlert freeze in DOS mode NOT under Win95 ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:galT
ID: 1126616
for all the experts, for start I have a "multisound Pinnacle" sound card -rev c (turttle beach), but my sound card didn't gave me any problams on my old system and on top of it I tried playing  Dark Reign (which allways get my system to freeze after 5 to 30 min) without my sound card (I pulled it of) and the game still freezed in the same manner it used to just without a sound loop.
some notes about my freeze state, it almost allways freezes with a loop on the last sound that heard before the freeze,  the time takes for the system to freeze is random.
Is there any chance it's a defactive motherboard or CPU??
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1126617
Okay, if it is locking up even with the sound card *physically* removed from the system, then we should look into other possibilities.

What is the brand & model number of your motherboard?  Also, what is the BIOS date on that board?
0
 

Author Comment

by:galT
ID: 1126618
The motherboard is Octek Tx430 with intel 200 MMX CPU.
Were there any problams with some versions of the BIOS?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Mark Aerts
ID: 1126619
I know there are problems with Turtle Beach cards on PII-systems, maybe your PC is just to fast for the soundcard
0
 

Author Comment

by:galT
ID: 1126620
Mark Aerts, the problam happened without the soundcard, also.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1126621
Gal, I beginning to suspect that you have so-called remarked CPU. Do the following:
- access motherboard
- locate jumpers that control bus speed and divider (should be 66x3)
- set jumper for multipler (or divider) to 2.5
- run all wildest applications

Also if you running bus on 75MHz there may be problems with peripherals, especially
ISA/PCI cards.

How about pure DOS mode, did RedAlert freezes (again) ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:khemicals
ID: 1126622
try enabling the memory hole between 15 and 16 meg... and make sure that all usb refrences on cmos are off
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:khemicals
ID: 1126623
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
4.15  Primary Video Buffer Allocation error
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

     This error is addressed in the Red Alert readme file, but many people
     are missing it, so it will be repeated here.

     The "unable to allocate primary video buffer" error is caused by one
     of two things:

     1) The DirectX drivers were not installed correctly. Run
         DXSETUP.EXE from the Red Alert CD to reinstall.

     2) Your video card drivers are not compatible with DirectX. You
        will need to contact the manufacturer of your video card and
        download new drivers that are DirectX 3.0 certified.

     This error can also sometimes occur even with certified drivers if you
     are running Windows 95 in a very high resolution (higher than 800x600).
     If you have problems with 1024x768 resolution or higher, try dropping to
     800x600.

thats from the westwood faq
0
 

Author Comment

by:galT
ID: 1126624
busuka,the problam is that Red alert doesn't even start on DOS mode and it doesn't give me any message why.
Doesn't all the jumpers already (corectly) been set ,I meen is it healthy for the motherboard or CPU(consider the possebilty it's defective and I should return it) to change the default setting?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1126625
Depends, but when you change CPU frequency DOWN (underclock) it's
healthy always.
Remarked CPUs were widely used by several SouthEast Asia companies.
They actually bought Intel CPUs, removed markings on it and stick
higher parameters. Say, P-166 will 95% stable work on 187MHz and
will be unstable on 200MHz (my own experience).
AFAIK, Red Alert takes long pause before start (also my experience).
It reads quickly CD-ROM, then waits in black screen ~30-45 sec.,
then reads CD again, with movie ...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1126626
galT,
I think you have more than one problem here.
If you follow buzuka's advice to slow down the CPU, that might eliminate the freeze-ups.
If it does, you then can solve the software problem related to the game.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
wayneb earned 120 total points
ID: 1126627
I would go into the bios and load bios setup defaults, the chances are the memory and or cache memory settings are configured wrong. Another possibility is that you have a problem with the video card. Have you ruled out a virus?
0
 

Author Comment

by:galT
ID: 1126628
I exchanged my motherboard and cpu to make sure it weren't defective.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1126629
Still have the problem?
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:galT
ID: 1126630
I tried slowing down the cpu to 166 MHz and the problam still happened ,I think it took longer  for the freeze  to happen, but it happened!
I cann't uninstall my directX 5 drivers , it doesn't give me the option to restore to my original drivers.

0
 

Author Comment

by:galT
ID: 1126631
For all the experts!
I formated my HD and reinstall from the begining Windows 95, I installed directX 3 and played Red alert and it freezed also, I installed directX 5 and Red alert freezed again. it freezes in every game( I refer to games cause that's the only thing I can do for 30 to 50 minuets and be sure it will freeze,I wish I had program that will freeze after a short time)
I think I tried every settings in the BIOS, I exchanged my motherboard and CPU, my graphic adpter, my memory and pulled out my sound card, That means I'v got No idea what it could be?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1126632
I guess that leaves only the power supply!
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1126633
Well, there still can be some other things to check.
Re-installing everything seems to indicate that it's not a program file corruption.
If it isn't the software, then it must be hardware related or configuration settings.
When the computer freezes, is there any hard drive activity?
If not, since DirectX is telling you that there is no hardware  support for your video card, I suggest that's what is causing the prolem.
Try a different, supported video card.
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:galT
ID: 1126634
Ralph,the directX 3 and 5 support my graphic card now ,after I reinstall all the drivers so there is no graphic card problam, and an answer for your question, there is no HD activity.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1126635
Is the soundcard still out?
Are you running a screen saver?
How about anti-virus scanner?
Tell me how Device Manager lists your hard drive controllers.
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:galT
ID: 1126636
for all , the problam been solved, I formated my HD and then installed win 95 again, this time W/O modem and soundCard and the baby works, now my problam is that my sound card worth as much as the all compuer does (pinnacle -turtle beach), give up the sound card or the new motherboard computer?
0