Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Building a "self-running" .exe with Delphi3 / C++ Builder3

Posted on 1998-04-23
5
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi Experts out there!

We just updated to Borland Delphi3 and Borland C++ Builder3.
We have some problems on building an exe. We use the
now included Active-X Controls for Internet-Transfer.
The Problem is, that the final .exe requires some more
dlls on the Target-System. We tried to include these files
in the project-options - but we had no success. Is it still
possible to build a single .exe - file with Version 3 of Delphi or C++ Builder, and if, how can we manage this?  

Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:Mittelberger
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:freter
ID: 1336320
Yes, it is still possible to build monolithic .exe files.
Go to the project options dialog, switch to the tab 'packages' and turn OFF the checkbox
'compile with runtime packages'. Delphi will then create solid .exe files that do not need the runtime .dlls any more.

Cheers, Freter
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mittelberger
ID: 1336321
Dear freter!

Your solution is valid, as long as You use the standard-components. But as I mentioned above, we use the Internet-Controls (TCP, UDP, SMTP, POP3) where Your solution fails.
So Your answer is correct in principle, but does not fit to
our requirements. We have also tried to add these component-libraries to the edit-line beneath the check-box - but the exe keeps it´s size exactly and still requires some dlls. We are nearly getting crazy about that...

Thank You!

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
d003303 earned 100 total points
ID: 1336322
Yo,
if you use the Internet ActiveX-Controls, they have to be included in your apps setup. You will have to
- copy them to your program directory
- register them in the system registry by calling "rundll32.exe ProgramPath\ActiveXName.ocx DllRegisterServer". If your target system is Win95, replace rundll32.exe with rundll.exe

Slash/d003303
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mittelberger
ID: 1336323
Dear d003303!

We have tested Your solution, but unfortunately we had no success. If You tell us Your email-address, we can send You a copy of our test-exe (built with Delphi3.0), so You can give it a try.

Our email-address is: sfgb2@mail.axford.co.uk

Thank You!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:d003303
ID: 1336324
Hi there,
I tried to send you a mail, but it was returned because it exceeded the maximum number of hops. I cannot modify the hop count on our mailing system, so just drop me the mail at
andreas.hahn@sap-ag.de
Please include the ZIPped app and a text file with all uses clauses in your project files. This will help me finding dependencies. NO additional source, just the uses clauses.

Regards,
Slash/d003303
0