?
Solved

Zip component for DELPHI 3

Posted on 1998-04-23
17
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi All,

Are there any Zip component for DELPHI 3.0?
Can you suggest one?

Thanks in advance

Andras Kabdebon
0
Comment
Question by:bandi081497
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +4
17 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JimBob091197
ID: 1336327
Hi

There are several Zip components for Delphi 3.  A common one is Xceed Zip (www.xceedsoft.com).

If you require a freeware component, you can mail me at davekw@iafrica.com.

Regards,
JB
0
 

Author Comment

by:bandi081497
ID: 1336328
I need free ware component.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JimBob091197
ID: 1336329
Give me your e-mail address (or mail me at the address above) and I will mail you freeware Zip & Unzip components.

Cheers,
JB
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1336330
Hi bandi,

sunsite.icm.edu.pl/delphi/ftp/d20free/zipsfx_s.zip
sunsite.icm.edu.pl/delphi/ftp/d20free/delzip14.Exe

Regards, Zif.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bandi081497
ID: 1336331
To JB

e-mail:

Andras.Kabdebon@eth.ericsson.se

Cheers,
Andras
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JimBob091197
ID: 1336332
Andras:  I have mailed the component to you.
Cheers,
JB
0
 

Author Comment

by:bandi081497
ID: 1336333
Thanks JimBob

I'll try it.

By
ANdras
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:inter
ID: 1336334
Hi friends,
For you information, there is a zip component comparable with PkZip compression in Delphi 3.0 Proffesional CD, I extend the wrapper around it few days ago so know that  it is really good compression algorithm with C++ source.
Regards,
Igor

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JimBob091197
ID: 1336335
Thanks inter.  I'll look at it now!

JB
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:inter
ID: 1336336
By the way, there is something missing!
The component is not as fast as pkzip. For example pkzip can compress winword.exe (3.6Mb) in 20+ seconds while this one can do it in about 35+. So, just know that there is something there.
Regards, ( you are wellcome master JB)
Igor
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JimBob091197
ID: 1336337
Hi Igor,

I assume you're talking about the ZLib stuff.  It looks quite good.  Is it free?  I.e. do you know if there any royalties or anything if I want to use it?

JB
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1336338
Yo all,
Mmm.. Nobody paying attention to my comment....
To tell something these components are build for D3!!! They only are placed in the D2 directory of DSP...
But offcourse ZLib looks interesting..
Regards, ZIF.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:inter
ID: 1336339
Hi,
The following fragment is the copyright notice of ZLib. As far as I can understand  that it is free:
Copyright notice:
 (C) 1995-1996 Jean-loup Gailly and Mark Adler
  This software is provided 'as-is', without any express or implied
  warranty.  In no event will the authors be held liable for any damages
  arising from the use of this software.
  Permission is granted to anyone to use this software for any purpose,
  including commercial applications, and to alter it and redistribute it
  freely, subject to the following restrictions:
  1. The origin of this software must not be misrepresented; you must not
     claim that you wrote the original software. If you use this software
     in a product, an acknowledgment in the product documentation would be
     appreciated but is not required.
  2. Altered source versions must be plainly marked as such, and must not be
     misrepresented as being the original software.
  3. This notice may not be removed or altered from any source distribution.

  Jean-loup Gailly        Mark Adler
  gzip@prep.ai.mit.edu    madler@alumni.caltech.edu

Taken from the ZLIB\src directory
Regards,
Igor
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:inter
ID: 1336340
Hi,
Excuse me Zif, I realize your comment after posting. YOU  ARE RIGHT. However, there are obj files and I can be able to run it in Delphi 2.0 too. If any one interested I can send the improved Delphi 2.0 and 3.0 versions tomorrow.
Regards,
Igor
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jeurk
ID: 1336341
Hi,

For me the best Zip component aroud here is delphi Zip.
It's free
Compatible pkzip 1.04
has all the features you want
very easy to use
cool examples
D2, D3, CB

you can get it everywhere or at http://www-afsc.saia.af.mil/~englere/
What You think ?

Jeurk
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Greedy
ID: 1336342
http://ourworld.compuserve.com/homepages/African_Chief/

this page has a link to get the InfoZip source and DLLs  I guess the guy also wrote a LZ Unit too...I saw somware a component that you can plop on a form and will let you just drag and drop files into it...I think it was free...and it did like ever compression that I know of, all the unix stuff too.  I'll have to go track it down.  I was original going to use it for my newsgroup raper/picture viewer/super encrypter program but used my own compression/encryption instead...got to keep my porn safe.  The zip stuff on the CD is nice too.  
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
jman112 earned 100 total points
ID: 1336343
the site sunsite.icm.edu.pl/delphi/
has a free ware component called delzip14.exe
I have used it for a couple of my own utilities....
Very easy to use.
0