Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

New video card but video already on motherboard?

Posted on 1998-04-23
11
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Dell Dimension M200a already has video "board" built into motherboard.  Just got a Stealth 3D2000 video card but can't seem to disable onboard video so I can use the Stealth.  How can this be done?  (Dell tech support can't even answer this one -- is it that hard?)
0
Comment
Question by:jarnold
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1127693
You can check
http://www.dell.com/support/tech/systems/dhanplus/Jumpers.htm
to see that is doesn't have jumper to disable on-board video.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jlove1
ID: 1127694
I have a DELL OPTIPLEX GXMT5200 with onboard video, and all I did to install a new card was plug it in. It "auto disabled" the other card.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1127695
Check out Jumper number J6M1, Could that be it?  It is between the CPU and the power connector.

Will the computer AUTO Disable the on-board video if you try installing the other card, or have you tried that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jarnold
ID: 1127696
I installed the new card without doing any jumper settings, and found that the Device Manager listed it as a conflict, so apparently the on-board video does not auto-disable.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1127697
You need to remove drivers for old video card and then install drivers for new one.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1127698
Did you look into my previous comment?

>>Check out Jumper number J6M1, Could that be it?  It is between the CPU and the power
>>connector.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1127699
AH HA!!!!

I've found your answer!!!
Reject the current comment and I will post it as soon as you're ready.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jarnold
ID: 1127700
Please elaborate on how to do this.  I tried doing this by highlighting the on-board video driver from Device Manager and then clicking REMOVE, but then when the system is rebooted, it says it sees new hardware and just re-installs the onboard video stuff!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jarnold
ID: 1127701
I think this will reject the current answer (?) so that "AHA!" can post a solution?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1127702
Are yo using new video card with monitor? It look like the old video is still working which is nice for windows 98. Did you look into your  bios setings. Also you can try to install your video card by using add new hardware and under video choose have disk
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jrhelgeson earned 200 total points
ID: 1127703
You need to have a video terminator, much like SCSI.
This will plug into your video card and loopback the video signal in order for it to disable video output from that port.  Most new video cards have that autoterm built in.  This one does not.

I learned about this when trying to install a MPEG Video upgrade a few years back.  A terminator came with the kit.

You will need to get ahold of one of these in order for it to work.

JRHelgeson
0