?
Solved

Novell NAL 2.0 Application Run Error

Posted on 1998-04-23
6
Medium Priority
?
512 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
when trying to launch a NAL delivered apps, the apps will not run and you get the following error;
Could not configure workstation for application [appname] (id=-1)
Problem: Unable to create rollback files (D015)

IntraNetware 4.11 w/sp4a
Windows NT workstation 4.0 w/sp3 using FAT file system.
IntraNetware client 32 (Latest)
Have checked rights. Local or roaming profiles. Does not have problem with win95.
0
Comment
Question by:Chris Ripoll
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
calger earned 800 total points
ID: 1592229
Verify that you have a TEMP directory specified in your environment variables and that if one DOES exist, that the directory is valid.

Almost all D015 errors are related to invalid TEMP variable settings.  If you need more info - please feel free to post a follow-up question.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jstegall
ID: 1592230
This is documented in TID# 2929068.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Chris Ripoll
ID: 1592231
Thank you Sir. Shouldn't you be working for Novell ? They couldn't answer my question !!.

CR
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:calger
ID: 1592232
LOL - not hardly - Novell doesn't pay enough!!!  :)

Craig Alger
MCNE
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jstegall
ID: 1592233
They had the information, I am supprised the tech. didn't refer you to the TID, I found it on their web site.
If you have a comment for me you must email me or contact me via ICQ as I do not plan to spend another 20 points to read the comments.

johnie.stegall@epa.state.oh.us
ICQ ID:11372530
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Chris Ripoll
ID: 1592234
The accepted fix did actualy work but I also found that the main reason the error was ocurring was that there was a "Set TEMP=F:\TEMP" variable in the login script (For old diskless workstations). The actual F:\TEMP dir was valid but NT Workstation seems to get confused with this new setting. You can check it by  going into My Computer/Properties/Enviroment and you can see that the TEMP variable is still %SystemDrive%\TEMP. To correct this I simply made the "Set" command conditional.

We live and Learn.
CR
0