Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

disconnecting problems

Posted on 1998-04-23
6
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
hI. A WHILE BACK MY COMPUTOR WUOLD FREEZE WHEN I WOULD TRY TO DISCONNECT FROM THE NET. SOMEBODY HAD ME CHANGE A FILE{A MODEM FILE I BELIEVE] TO SOME THING LIKE QUID OR QUID PRO AND THAT DID THE TRICK. NOW I HAVE REINSTALLED AND THE OLD PROBLEM IS BACK. I CANT REMEMBER WHAT I DID TO FIX IT. ANY IDEAS. THANKS
0
Comment
Question by:filmbuff
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jlove1
ID: 1146652
is this on a Mac? Give me a list of your hardware if it's a PC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:filmbuff
ID: 1146653
pc. 133 16ram 1gig usr sportster 28k
0
 

Author Comment

by:filmbuff
ID: 1146654
Hi. just remembered. i didnt change the modem to quid, i changed a number or something in the file that changed the file to quid...
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kmrussell earned 200 total points
ID: 1146655
Try renaming the vnbt.386, by doing a search in start... find... files or folders
0
 

Author Comment

by:filmbuff
ID: 1146656
what should i rename the file?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kmrussell
ID: 1146657
To vnbt.sav or whatever extension you want.
0