Solved

EPSON

Posted on 1998-04-23
4
566 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
HI. RECENTLY BOUGHT STYLUS 600 EPSON. ACTED STRANGE AND HAD TO EXCHANGE IT. MY QUESTION IS I NOTICE THEY SELL  A 600 REFURBISHED MODEL. DID EPSON HAVE TROUBLE WITH THIS MODEL. WHERE DO THESE REFURBISHED MODELS COME FROM? THANKS
0
Comment
Question by:filmbuff
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:barakp
ID: 2012856
I have no idea but I am also having problems with my Epson Stylus 600.
0
 

Author Comment

by:filmbuff
ID: 2012857
what kind of problems
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jrhelgeson earned 50 total points
ID: 2012858
EPSON is having problems with some of their printers.  They know it, and they don't have any clue on what to do about it!
If you are having problems with it, we can help you with that.  That includes you too barakp!

You're probably going to be safe in getting the refurb model, if nothing else it could be better.
Whatever problems you were having with the first one could have been fixed in the refurb model..  Just an idea...

Hope that helps!

JR
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2012859
Just Kidding, barakp...

Filmbuff,
Barakp's question is found here in the printers topic titled:
"Epson Color 600 problem"

and can be found at:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/topics/comp/hardware/printers/Q.10040363

That may just talk you out of getting that Epson 600...

JR

0