?
Solved

Modem' Speakers Volume

Posted on 1998-04-23
10
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I'm using tapi and Comm API. I would like to know how could I set my modem' speakers volume to zero.
0
Comment
Question by:bigsami
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:bigsami
ID: 1146658
Adjusted points to 150
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jlove1
ID: 1146659
issue the AT command.
ATL0M0

There ya go.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bigsami
ID: 1146660
Not by AT Commands. I want to write using TAPI or Comm API ( Using the Visual C++)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jlove1
ID: 1146661
I'll look it up fer ya, but I've never understood the theory behind using a driver whenever you can easily do the exact same thing.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kmrussell
ID: 1146662
The modem sounds are dependent upon what commands and modes you sent to it. The extra settings AT commands are additional modes you can set to the modem. Do want to change the driver itself? What exactly are you trying to do?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bigsami
ID: 1146663
I'm trying to set the modem's speakers' volume to zero using the Win32 API, Telephony API & Comm API ( GetCommProperties, MODEMSETTINGS... )
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1146664
I agree with "jlove1".
Get your software to send the 'ATL0' string to the modem.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
des4218 earned 300 total points
ID: 1146665
send the atm0 command to the modem
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1146666
DES4218:  your answer (use 'M0') has already been REJECTED
(when JLOVE1 proposed 'L0M0').

Obviously, BIGSAMI is looking for some "other" answer.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jclanz
ID: 2533642
This question is not answered correctly. How to do this really with TAPI functions ?
Jean-Claude.
0