Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Oh No! Bios doesn't load

Posted on 1998-04-23
5
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
null
0
Comment
Question by:AJMan
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1008884
It sounds like you may have a dead backup battery that keeps the CMOS information.
I think you only need to run the CMOS setup disk that came with the computer to get going again.
Give me the model number of the machine if you need help with setting it up.
Regards,
Ralph


0
 

Author Comment

by:AJMan
ID: 1008885
PS/2
model # 70 386
I think.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AJMan
ID: 1008886
PS/2
model # 70 386
I think.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ViperOne earned 800 total points
ID: 1008887
I've had that animation pointing to IBM on an old PS/2 286 a long time ago. It's actually very simple:
You've plugged the mouse in the keyboard socket, and the keyboard in the mouse socket (both have PS/2 connectors !)
This was the error in my case, if this isn't yours, sorry, and feel free to reject my answer...
If this is your error, be fair, you didn't need an expensive computer expert...

Kind regards!

Simon
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1008888
Simon seems to have hit the nail.  As it turned out it was only a stupid bad keyboard and mouse connection that caused the ominous animation.  I thought, like RMarotta that it was a cmos or bios problem but I guess IBM likes to frighten people and call up tecs for support.  Thanks alot!
0