[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Classroom with Mac Network - setting up Internet

Posted on 1998-04-23
9
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hi All!
I am a computer teacher in Brooklyn, NY.  We have a Mac Network (ethertalk) and now was this network to connect to our hub.  We have an Asante Hub with a BNC connection - can anyone tell me if that is correct and is there anything in Open Transport that I need to put in so that it works?    Marlene (javooa@aol.com)
0
Comment
Question by:schoolteacher
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 1581090
no the macs dont care whether youre using BNC or not. all you need to make sure of is that in your network or appletalk controll panel you have Ethernet selected.
0
 

Author Comment

by:schoolteacher
ID: 1581091
I need help in getting this network connected to my router and the patch.  I have other hubs but they re solely for the IBM (which are up and running).  I  need to know - how do I get my thin ethernet macintosh network connected to the router and patch.  I think I need the BNC opening on the Asante hub but I am unsure????  

The Ethernet is selected - I am talking about the wiring.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 1581092
what im saying is that it doesnt matter...you can use either BNC or the 10 Base-T (a variation is thin)....they both transmit the same data and the computers dont know the difference.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1581093
There should be no problem with the hub. For what reasons are the MACs connected with the hub. Do you want to go outside your LAN over the hub?
0
 

Author Comment

by:schoolteacher
ID: 1581094
HELP!
I don't know if I am making myself clear or if people aren't familiar with mac setups in schools?

I have an LC575 Mac lab (37 Macs) all running 77.5 and loaded with 20 MB.  I was given a router to get onto the internet. I have the IBM's all up.  Now I am having GREAt difficulty in getting the Macs on.

The Macs run on thinethernet wire - there is no other type of wire which we own or the school will purchase (no 0 base T connecting the macs- just the thin ethernet connected to T's on the back of the Macs).  

SO the question is "I have an Asante hub.  I want the Asante Hub to be able to connect to the Mac network - and get my internet connections up - how do I do this on the network?  I have open transport and setup - w hat am I doing wrong?
Thank you!
Marlene
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 1581095
thin ethernet is EITHER a variant of 10BaseT or Coax....there are ONLY 2 kinds of ethernet cable. just PLUG the macs into the hub and plug the hub into the rest of your network. theyre macs...its easy...yer making it too complicated for yourself.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
TheHub earned 200 total points
ID: 1581096
Connections:
1) Telephone pole to T-1 termination to CSU/DSU to Router to Hub or Switch.

2) Each room is hard wired with CAT-5 ethernet, female RJ-45 connectors at the end of each drop. Each drop is numbered. The numbers of the drops in each room correspond to the numbers on the front Patch Panel. Each drop is wired to the back of the Patch Panel of its corresponding number. Each number has a female RJ-45 above or below it.

3) Plug an ethernet device into any numbered drop. Go to the patch panel and find the same number. Plug a patch from the patch panel with that number into an empty female RJ-45 socket on the Hub or switch. If your TCP/IP settings are correct, it will work.

4) If you do not have an RJ-45 type connection at the back of the ethernet device (your 37 Macs), get an adapter for each one. When you find out how much the adapters are, you will realize that it is cheaper (if not easier) to get a comm slot card with an RJ-45 connector for each machine. Make sure you have the right extensions installed.

TCP/IP settings:
1) Make sure you have upgraded to Open Transport 1.1.2.
2) At the Configure via: select Ethernet.
3) At the Configure: select Manually
4) Enter a unique IP addr (call your isp for your range)
5) Enter a non-unique Subnet mask (e.g. 255.255.255.0).
6) Enter your isp's IP addr(s) at the Name server addr.

AppleTalk settings:
1) Pull down ethernet. If you do not see ethernet as a choice (printer port and modem port are always available), your MacOS is missing components.

Router:
1) Tell the router about the new machines. Read the manual.

Hubs/Switches:
1) Remember that hubs and switches do not care if you have a Mac, PC, Unix, Printer, Router, or whatever connected to them.

--- If you are unable to get it to work with this information, you do not have the brain type or personality to cope with this nerd/geek stuff and should consider another line of work. Also, your question(s) are malformed, general and seriously lacking in information. I have just answered several questions. Please be more specific in the future or delegate the task to someone with a longer fuse. No offense intended, just an observation.

- Good Luck, TheHub
0
 

Author Comment

by:schoolteacher
ID: 1581097
Your answer is very much appreciated, but your attitude at the end of your  note was not.  This is not my line of work and no manuals have been provided for me.  However, this is your line of work so it was a breeze for you to answer.   I will try your suggestions and then come back to you and ask more simpleton questions.  Then we will see if you deserve an A.....  Many thanks from me and my students.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1581098
I apologize for the 'tude.
0