Solved

NTFS transaction log disable

Posted on 1998-04-23
7
3,370 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
can the NTFS recovery transaction log be disabled...
and if not is there a way to increase the log space
0
Comment
Question by:biluther
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:TMS
ID: 1777086
These are different things. NTFS has a feature that ensures complete update to files. This add safety to the NTFS file system, as it is less likely to corrupt the file system (file allocation, bitmap and NTFS structures scattered all around an NTFS partition)
The NTFS file system takes great care to write and record changes as they are made to the disk, so it is possible to restart in a 'known' state when the system restarts and tries to 'recover'...
Truncate log on check point is a SQL server option that allows the syslog table to be truncated (read: lost) when SQL server checkpoints.
Abstract from the SQL server books online...
The checkpoint mechanism is an automatic means for guaranteeing that completed transactions are regularly written from SQL Server's own disk cache to the database device. A checkpoint writes all dirty pages cached pages that have been modified since the last checkpoint to the database device.


0
 

Author Comment

by:biluther
ID: 1777087
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:z1
ID: 1777088
Sorry answer to both questions in NO as far as I know. Answer to the 1st one is NOT FOR SURE - it's first and basic fs feature, if you need one which never writes, go on...
Are you writing LARGE files using NT compression? Comment only if so, I'll go on.
z1
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tbaffy
ID: 1777089
The NTFS logfile ($logfile) can range in size from 4 MB to 10 MB and is circularly reusable.  What this means is that the transaction entries in the log file wrap around back to the beginning of the file when the file reaches maximum size.  There is little point in making this file larger when it automatically recycles its own space.

Tom
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
BlackMan earned 200 total points
ID: 1777090
To add on tbaffy's comment, it is correct that the logfile i circulary reusable. The Log File Service (LFS) sees it as an infinitely large file, but if it should happe to run full, LFS halts I/O activity, that means, blocking for creation and deletion of files. Then it complete waiting transactions, calls the cache manager to flush unwritten data, and then continues to process I/O's.
Under normal circumstances, you will never notice this, as it has no effect on executing programs.
If you use a FAT volume, there is no transaction logging..
0
 

Author Comment

by:biluther
ID: 1777091
suggestion of using FAT is helpful...

0
 

Expert Comment

by:eliuha
ID: 30504080
the punched card does not have a transaction logging as well
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Punched_card

what are you trying to do ? or in other words, why don't you like the log ?
0