Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Permanent Drive Mapping Via Command Line?

Posted on 1998-04-23
5
Medium Priority
?
2,197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
How do I "permanently" map a network drive via the command line?

I am building a script, to automatically map a drive, but there is no way to check if the "Reconnect at logon" flag is on or off, so the best alternate way of doing this would be via a command line.  What if the drive is allready mapped? How do you keep it from remapping?
Our lan is running NetWare 4.x
0
Comment
Question by:fcamacho
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jlove1
ID: 1544021
you can use the MAP command or the MAP NEXT command to map the next available drive letter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcamacho
ID: 1544022
Note that the key word here is "permanently".  The drive mapping will be gone after a reboot.  MAP does not have a parameter to make the drive permanent.  And BTW neither does "NET USE".
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Aerts earned 400 total points
ID: 1544023
You only can do a perminent mapping with putting the MAP... line in the logonscript using nwadmin!!!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jlove1
ID: 1544024
this was what I was speaking of.. I guess I should be more specific.

0
 

Author Comment

by:fcamacho
ID: 1544025
I guess there is no solution to this matter, as placing it in a login script is not a "permanent" solution.  The Script or MAP command must be executed upon every reboot by Novel, Not Windows95 which does not cover many users that do not run the Novel scripts.

(Oh yeah here's some exclamation points for you.  This is a Windows95 Networking question, MAP is a Novel command!!!!.)

...  and one extra point for your effort.

Thank you for your response.
0