Solved

Network boot disk for DOS

Posted on 1998-04-23
5
154 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
We have been trying to get a boot disk going for a few days now so that we can use ghost software. Net card (el90x.dos)initiates but when it gets to : net start, it fails...we modified the system.ini and protocol.ini to reflect the net card(3com el905x) and tcp/ip settings along with domain name. Does anyone have a working boot disk they can email us? If anything can you provide me with your configuration...in any case the email address is compusource@mindspring.com
0
Comment
Question by:kayla
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jlove1
Comment Utility
what error message are you recieving?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayla
Comment Utility
It just hangs on net start...Does anyone have a working Network boot disk? If you do can you please email...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mvz121697
Comment Utility
I have made my own network bootdisk for 3com 905 Etherlink XL cards. It does not include TCP/IP however. Can you still use it ?


0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
snimmaga earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
If you are trying to use MS Network Client to create this bootdisk, don't go with TCP/IP.  It is a good idea to just go with the NetBEUI protocol if you can.  The reason why your Net Start hangs is that the protocol cannot bind to the card giving a NetBind error.  There was a fix for Token Ring card with the new IBMTOK.DOS file, where as I could not find one with the Etherlink configuration.
Good Luck...
Srini.
Ps: you don't need a disk from anybody.  Just run your MS Network Client's Setup program and undo the TCP/IP settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayla
Comment Utility
I got the boot disk working with TCP/IP...I noticed that the protocol.ini had the wrong settings. Thanks to everyone for your help, it is greatly apprecciated.


0