?
Solved

Problem with Windows95 and Matrox Millennium II PCI

Posted on 1998-04-24
12
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have a new Pentium MMX 233 PC (Chaintech Mainboard) with Matrox Millennium II PCI video board, Sound Blaster AWE 64 Gold and Windows 95.
Windows 95 tells that there is a "Problem with the screen settings. The type of video board is not correct or the current settings are not right for the hardware. [Click OK]" when I use Matrox drivers v3.60 or v3.80 or even standard Windows SVGA drivers at resolutions or color depth greater than 640x480 16 colours. When I get this message the screen appears in 640x480 16 colours even if I set it to, by example, 800x600 32 bit colours. Please note that when I installed Matrox drivers the first time I re-booted the PC I got the right resolution (800x600 32 bit), but in the following reboots the PC had some problems: 1) Windows stops loading when its desktop and the mouse icon appear (the screen flashes once and the mouse and keyboard are stuck) or 2) I get the previous error message.
In the Award BIOS even if I enabled "Assign IRQ for VGA" the problem was still there.
Is this a hardware/BIOS problem in some component (mainboard, video)? Today I will try with another video board (S3).
Please note that this problem appeared after connecting a Logitech Cordless PS/2 Mouse to mainboard's PS/2 port! Is there a conflict between PS/2 port (IRQ 12) and something else??? With the same mouse connected to the serial port there is no problem (I think)!

Thank you!

Giovanni
0
Comment
Question by:giobex69
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:giobex69
ID: 1748482
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Smedley
ID: 1748483
giobex69.... I had a similar problem with a friends Matrox Millenium II Card and I found that firstly you had to check in safe mode that there wer no extra Video devices listed and if there were multiples remove them all in Safe Mode.  Then reload the lates drivers from the web. at:
 ftp://ftp.matrox.com/pub/mga/mill2/win95/1677_381.exe
It is version 3.81 I do remember that I had to load it a couple of time before I got it right.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Smedley
ID: 1748484
giobex69.... I just rechecked that site and the version has been incremented to:
 
ftp://ftp.matrox.com/pub/mga/mill2/win95/1677_382.exe
 
So get this one instead.

0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Smedley
ID: 1748485
giobex69....  Further to this I do remember that anything other than 640X480 on the standard VGA drivers did not work at all.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Smedley
ID: 1748486
giobex69.... Have you tried searching for new hardware in Control Panel?.
0
 

Author Comment

by:giobex69
ID: 1748487
There are not other video devices listed. I will try drivers v3.81. Driver v3.82 is only for AGP!
I will let you know the results...

Giovanni

0
 

Author Comment

by:giobex69
ID: 1748488
There are not other video devices listed. I will try drivers v3.81. Driver v3.82 is only for AGP!
I will let you know the results...

Giovanni

0
 

Author Comment

by:giobex69
ID: 1748489
I solved the problem by upgrading Matrox's bios to ver. 1.30!

Thank you for your suggestions...

Giovanni
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
stevesm earned 50 total points
ID: 1748490
Giovanni, I have the same video card and have manually created a an IRQ by using a supplied set up program from MGA. This has solved most of my probelms but I do wish I had gotten a different video card. Try the update program called 3.22.059 form Matrox. Good luck and if I can be any further help reject my answer and comment back.

Steve

0
 

Author Comment

by:giobex69
ID: 1748491
As I already said before I upgraded the Bios, enabled "Assign IRQ to VGA" in Award Bios and put IRQSET A in AUTOEXEC.BAT

Thank you

Giovanni
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Smedley
ID: 1748492
Can you tell us how you were able to upgrade the BIOS as I would like toi tell my friend who has the card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:giobex69
ID: 1748493
Smedley, just go to www.matrox.com, then to Graphics, select your board and click on BIOS or Utilities and download the unified BIOS for all Matrox cards.

Giovanni
0