Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NW 4.1 SFT load balancing

Posted on 1998-04-24
3
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I want to use both servers (Patch7 installed) (IPX) for load balancing and not only IO1, which is the standard configuration.
Is it possible and how to do ?
0
Comment
Question by:MSchier
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jlove1
ID: 1592242
This needs a little more explaining. "both servers"?.. Do you mean load balancing as in using 2 nic cards in 1 server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MSchier
ID: 1592243
No, I mean both servers using 1 NIC each, but sharing the requests in both engines (IO1 AND IO2).
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
wouterw earned 600 total points
ID: 1592244
go to HTTP://support.novell.com/

click on Knowledge base in the top of your screen.

then type
'SFT3 load balancing'
(without the quotes)
this should give you about 50 documents about load balancing on Novell Netware 4.1x SFT3 servers.

In these documents are detailed explanations about how to enable load balancing, and the problemens you might face.

0