Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

multiple detail-sections on one form?

Posted on 1998-04-24
5
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hello,

I need to create a form that sometimes does, and sometimes (depends on the fase of entering information) shows a inputfield.

I was hoping i could do this by creating multiple detail-sections on one form, and with visual basic setting the visible-propertie to the forms. if this is not possible, is there an other way to group inputfields on a form, so i could set the visible propertie for them at once?

(im working with access97)

Could you explaine to me wether or not i can do that, or give me an alternate option?
0
Comment
Question by:topkapi
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:devtha
ID: 1956215
Hi,

  Based upon the info you have provided I think you can create a grouped radio buttons and then base upon the clicked button you can make some input fileds visible and some not.
If this is not answer please be more specific.

Devtha




0
 

Author Comment

by:topkapi
ID: 1956216
This is wat i want:

One Form, with more ~looks~

Like in step 1 you will see fields a & b, but in step 2 you will see fields c & d. This doesn't work with a group box.


0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
guillems earned 100 total points
ID: 1956217
Hi!  

  You say the solution. You must put all the fields that you want to see, and with code put the visible's property to false or true.
For example, you have a control that if the value is LIKE 1 you would see the control_B and LABEL_B, else you would see CONTROL_A and LABEL_A. The code do this is:

(...)

   if (me![CONTROL]= "LIKE 1") then
       me!CONTROL_A.visible = False
       me!LABEL_A.visible = False
       me!CONTROL_B.visible = True
       me!LABEL_B.visible = True
   else
       me!CONTROL_A.visible = True
       me!LABEL_A.visible = True
       me!CONTROL_B.visible = False
       me!LABEL_B.visible = False
  end if

(...)

Another solution is to put various sub-forms, and set the property visible of the subform to false or true.

I hope this help you!

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:devtha
ID: 1956218
Hi Top
Under what condition you want to make them visible or invisible.
Devtha

0
 

Author Comment

by:topkapi
ID: 1956219
I'll go for that.

I don't really like changing the visible propertie for all those fields, but i *do* like the idea for multiple subforms wich i can manipulate!

Thanks, Topkapi
0