Solved

Win95 won't setup my CD, 24x toshiba atapi

Posted on 1998-04-24
40
239 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Please help, I'm lost.

New Abit lx6 MoBo. PII-333 cpu
New Toshiba 24x Atapi CD drive

Bios sees the cd (as Mode 3)
Win95 (950a) sees it in device manager / working properly

Winfile.exe (file manager) sees it as G: (should be)
DOS sees it as G:(should be)

BUT as long as I install 2 harddrives (4 partitions / c,d,e,f,) I get no cd in "Win Explorer" or "My Computer."
Shows up perfectly with any config using only one drive.

Help ?????????

I have tried:
Every combo of slave/master with both Primary and secondary controlers.
Forced BIOS to mode 4 for secondary.

Deleted and reloaded hard drive controllers many times.

Note:One drive is Ultra DMA (pri) and the other is EIDE (secondary /Master). CD drive is now Slave/secondary

Please respond to: davicomp@nh.ultranet.com
0
Comment
Question by:davicomp
  • 22
  • 12
  • 2
  • +4
40 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1748593
Please post your autoexec.bat & config.sys files here.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:davicomp
ID: 1748594
Ain't using them.
However, I have and they only have the 16-bit cd driver & last drive =Z

Config.sys:
Lastdrive=z
DEVICE=C:\CDPRO\VIDE-CDD.SYS /D:MSCD001

Autoexec.bat:
SET BLASTER=A220 I5 D1 H5 P330 T6
c:\windows\command\MSCDEX /D:MSCD001 /V

These work fine but do not effect how windoz behaves.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1748595
Have you tried this:
Without loading the autoexec.bat or config.sys files...
1) Boot in safe mode (F8 menu at startup)
2) Remove all hard drives listed in Device Manager
3) Remove all CDROMs listed there as well
4) Shut down Windows & reboot

What drives/CDs does Device Manager now show after normal re-boot?
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1748596
davicomp,
Hmmmm, Abit doesn't list a TX6 motherboard at their website. (TX5? LX6?)
Note:  Check documentation for UDMA hard drive carefully.
Some use different jumper setting for master alone & master w/slave present.

1) Are you still forcing BIOS to access secondary controller as Mode 4?
.....Don't.
2) Are you using bus mastering?
3) If so, whose drivers?
4) How are the hard drive controllers listed in Device Manager?
5) What Windows version(s) are you running?

Many questions, I'll wait for your reply.
Ralph

0
 

Expert Comment

by:JetDiesel
ID: 1748597
Just as a note, the standard configuration on which channel to put drives on is that the faster devices (both hard drives) should be on the primary IDE channel and the slower CD drive should go on the secondary channel.  I know this doesn't solve, but I think that when you solve it, this will speed things up.  Sorry, I'm still trying to figure out what it could be.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davicomp
ID: 1748598
Build 950a (with 15 updates)
Yes; I have booted out everything many times and have reloaded     all drivers possible.
Current Hard drive controllers:
   Intel 82371AB PIIX4 PCI Bus Master IDE Controller
        (this and three others came with board, tried them all)
   Primary IDE Controller (dual fifo)
   Secondary IDE Controller (dual FIFO)
I tried my old Funai 8x cd drive: same problem

I did find, however, that under system devices I have:
    "PCI %^&%$#*@!" (I suspect chinese) but it does not have a     file called "PCIMP.PCI"
That's the only hit I have.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davicomp
ID: 1748599
I have tried all configurations of drive setups based on speeds. It currently is: LBA Ultra 2.5 Gig Mode 2 / Primary Master
                 LBA IDE 2.5 Gig Mode 4 /Primary Slave
                 F'ng CD Mode 3, /Secondary Master
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1748600
davicomp,
Use the Intel uninstall program to remove the bus mastering.
What you currently have there is installed improperly. (dual fifo)
Their setup program will let you uninstall right after agreeing to the license blurb.
Let me know what happens.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1748601
davicomp,
Links to all the drivers, etc. you need are located here:

http://www.windrivers.com/company/intel/default.htm

Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:davicomp
ID: 1748602
I'm confused about this. I do not have an uninstall file. All I have is a disk that came with the board marked "CD ROM driver disk at the A: prompt type 'install'" It, does however have windows startup files and some drivers. I suspect here is my problem. There is nothing listed in add/remove programs in reference to bus mastering either. I was just now looking at the abit web sight for  ULtra/33 drivers (not there). The manual refers to a compressed file called Bmide_95 with directions to install. Where can I find this disk/file?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1748603
Everything you need should be at the site I just gave you.
Check the readme for the PCI Bridge fix.....
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1748604
BTW, a note to JetDiesel,
I don't think that will apply here.
The reason is because he will loose the DMA2 capability on the port if he slaves a slower drive with the UDMA hard drive.
The bus speed is governed by the slowest device which is attached to it.
Also, forcing the BIOS to a faster mode can cause errors during times of high disk activity.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1748605
davicomp,
When your bus mastering drivers are correctly installed, Device Manager will list "Intel 82371xB PCI Bus Master IDE Controllers".
Under that, both Primary and Secondary Bus Master IDE Controller will be listed.
Don't forget to let BIOS auto-detect drives before beginning the install, and no real-mode drivers loaded.
Good luck,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:davicomp
ID: 1748606
Did as suggested and the controllers are loaded just as you have above. STILL NO GO.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1748607
Did you let BIOS auto-detect the drives?
Go back and try what I suggested in my first post.
If Explorer still won't see the CD, then I think it's time to consider a clean re-install of Windows.  You've had a lot going on there.
BTW:  I still don't know which motherboard you have.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1748608
Did you let BIOS auto-detect the drives?
Go back and try what I suggested in my first post.
If Explorer still won't see the CD, then I think it's time to consider a clean re-install of Windows.  You've had a lot going on there.
BTW:  I still don't know which motherboard you have.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1748609
My mistake....  I referred you to my first post.  I should have said my _second_ post. (06:17AM PDT)
Also, did you try the PCI Bridge fix?
Ralph


0
 

Author Comment

by:davicomp
ID: 1748610
I have tried everything you have suggested including the PCI bridge fix from Abit. The board is Abit LX6.

I am becoming convinced that this is an incompatible PCI controller problem, but since I have tried everything else I am at a loss as to which driver is compatible (none give errors).
I have an SOS into Abit tech support but have not recieved any feed back and their web page is not the best.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1748611
davicomp,
If the PCI fix corrected the error you had listed previously in Device Manager, and BIOS correctly detects and lists the PCI devices at bootup, I don't think your PCI controller is the problem.
If this is so, and it works in DOS, Windows95 recognizes it and there are no errors in Device Manager, then the problem must be some file corruption causing Explorer to misbehave.
My best advice is that you'll be saving yourself a large headache by re-installing Windows clean and using the correct updates afterwards.
Let me know if I can help.
Best regards,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:davicomp
ID: 1748612
Update:
Did a reinstall from scratch; made no difference.
I did, however, discover that the problem is not the number of drives but the number of partitions. By eliminating one of the smaller partitions the cd appeared and everything seems fine.

Setup now is:

Pri/Master = UltraDMA 2.5Gb (mode 2)as C:& E: drives
Pri/slave=   Eide 2.5 Gb (mode 4) as D: (removed remaining space)
Sec/Master= 24x cd rom drive (mode3)

Still a mystery to me but at least things are stable and working.

I have a feeling that some of these probles are due to not using OS2R, but I really don't know.
(I've been trying to stall on OS2R untill win98 arrives in a stable condition)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sKiiKe
ID: 1748613
So in config.sys You did not have line

LASTDRIVE=Z , or similar. Lastdrive defaults as I recall to E...

If lastdrive is not "big" enough , the drives beyound it do not show
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1748614
davicomp,
The lastdrive statement extends the drive letter assignment beyond the default of E:, and I thought your config.sys file already had the line in it.
I think if the CDROM is recognized properly now as F:, as it should be if the first drive is C: & E:, then the lastdrive statement had no effect on the present problem.
I think if you have OSR2 available, you should use it.  You'll find it more stable than the original release of Win95.  It will enable you to quit fooling with all the upgrades, service pack, etc. that are necessary on the old version.
Of course, it would mean another install, because it won't upgrade without jumping through a bunch of hoops.
Did the pri/slave detect as mode4, or are you still forcing it?
Have you tried that drive on sec/master with the CDROM as slave?
Ralph


0
 

Expert Comment

by:peternikodem
ID: 1748615
the driver you are using are mitsubishi cdrom drivers get proper drivers from panasonic site go there thru www.conitech.com/windows
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1748616
I ain't touchin' that one!.........  ;-)

0
 

Author Comment

by:davicomp
ID: 1748617
Not using dos boot files, however, lastdrive=z is in the registry. That's not the issue. The Pri/slave auto detects as mode 4, I have tried forcing it and the cd, makes no difference. I'm using all the auto detects. I've also tried all combo's and the result is the same. The issue is too many drives/letters/partitions. For now I can live with the loss of 400 odd Mb from the last removed partition. Otherwise the system is steady as a rock. OS2R soon.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JetDiesel
ID: 1748618
Don't bother with OSR2, win98 is out in a month and win98 beta is pretty stable, unless you're Bill Gates or you're using a notebook, which I'm guessing from the two hard drives and CD-ROM you're not.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1748620
Hmmmm...
I wonder how a UDMA, mode2, 33Mb/sec drive might communicate with another drive, operating at say 5Mb/sec.?  Do you suppose the transfer rate would increase for the slow drive?
By keeping the UDMA on the bus by itself, or with another drive of similar capability, it will then operate at its maximum potential.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1748621
davicomp,
Is there anything further that you wish to do with solving this problem?
If not, please grade the answer as the question will be auto-graded after a period of time if there is no activity.
I would still suggest OSR2 as it is here now.  Win98 can be installed later, but you can use the drives full capacity now using FAT32 in OSR2.
....Or you can re-open the question.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:davicomp
ID: 1748622
Would still like to have an answer as to why I am limited to only four drives. I have never had occasion to have 3 more than three drives and a cd but it doesn't seem impossible to me. I still have 500 mb of space I'm wasting.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1748623
It should not be impossible!
Did you do an absolutely clean install of windows, from FDISK on?
Or did you simply run setup over a running copy of windows?
If FDISK won't show your partitions correctly, the way you want them, then stop.  Windows will not be the problem.
You can test by creating many small partitions to see if they are recognized properly.  If not, find out why before moving on.
Earlier, I suggested that you check the UDMA drive's  documentation carefully for its configuration.
Look at it once again.  I've overlooked the obvious before.
I would try another copy or version of FDISK.
The same thing goes for MSCDEX.EXE.
Then move on to Windows.
Forget about the bus mastering hassle and all the upgrades until you get Windows up and running correctly.
Ralph

0
 

Expert Comment

by:jman112
ID: 1748624
You should install a clean Windows setup whenever you add hardware and it does not work. This I know from experience.
just remember to BACKUP important data....
0
 

Author Comment

by:davicomp
ID: 1748625
YES; I have done a complete & clean install of windows. Yes; I removed all partitions and reinstalled them and they all show up properly. As I have already told you.
One guy in a newsgroup has told me that build 950 will only support 4 devices, period. I have been looking for confimation of this.
If you come up with something solid, I would love to hear from you.


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1748627
We are trying to help you here.....  For free!
It seems that you are either unable or unwilling to accept advice.
If you want me to quit bothering you, just say so!  I have other things to do with my time.
You may spend years looking for that confirmation.
I don't know what you call "something solid", but if you review what we have discussed here, I think you will find the key to solve your problem.
I suggested replacing the FDISK & MSCDEX files for the reason that Jason mentioned.... virus
It is also possible that there is a firmware flaw in the hard drive.  What is the brand & model number?
....if you'd like to continue.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1748628
davicomp,
One other possible workaround:
Use the FDISK /X command to repartition the hard drive.
This works around disk accessing issues that may be involved here.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aszure
ID: 1748629
This is a shot in the dark but I had the same problem one time when I installed win3.11. It detected all of my drives and I have 2 cd rom drives. It detected only one of them. I finally found in the win.ini or system.ini file (cant remember which one) but a line that says lastdrive=h. Therefore not allowing anyother drives above H. Just for the heck of it check to see if you have that also
0
 

Author Comment

by:davicomp
ID: 1748630
Problem Solved:

After my 4th reformat & reinstall I found that the Bus mastering drivers supplied with the Motherboard from "MicroTime" were the wrong ones although they showed no errors. Once I downloaded the proper ones from Abit and installed them BEFORE the PCI TX/LX Bridge everything worked as advertised.
I now have about 3 more days of getting my programs back working.

Thank You all for the suggestions and time you spent on this with me, paricularly rmorotta, although you were getting a little testy there at the end, I will give you the points for your efforts. (as soon as I figure out how).

Richard Davidson (davicomp)
Davidson Computer Services Co.


0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 300 total points
ID: 1748631
Thanks, davicomp.
I'm really glad you solved it.
Sorry for sounding arrogant, but I was in a lousy mood at the time, and just shot my mouth off.
All you do now is put a grade on it, and the question gets saved in the PAQ database for others to view later.
Best regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1748632
davicomp,
In the future, I don't think you'll find a very high level of cooperation from others here if you continue to grade their efforts so poorly.
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:davicomp
ID: 1748633
Definitive answer found:

I can't say why but the cause was having "regedit.exe 7.10" added to setver list.

This was done to allow OS2R's version of regedit.exe work in build 950a of win95.

The reason someone would do this is to allow compacting of the registry to lower overhead. The original regedit has a size limitation so to overcome that you can run the later version but to do exporting and copying you must add the 7.1 entry in setver.exe.

I found this today (and tested it 3 times to be sure) while still digging out of the clean install I did, which basically, accidently fixed it and got my cd back.

Weird ha?

I would love to understand how this causes the problem but for now I'll just accept the cure.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1748634
Thanks for the info.  I've seen reg in/export problems when the keys get too big.
How in the world did you dig up something that obscure?
Ralph

0