Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

System Memory

Posted on 1998-04-24
7
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I am having Problems with memory
I  have 64 mb but I keep getting message's telling me I am out of system memory.Heeelp it s for a college project and time is running out

thanx
0
Comment
Question by:martypoos
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:inter
ID: 1336823
Hi, do not worry!
NT or 95?
Igor
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:inter
ID: 1336824

Before waiting your comment possible causes are divided into two categories:
1 - Program related
2 - System related
For NT
---------
The following may both project related and system related please trace them inorder
1 - Open Task manager before running your project
2 - Run your project
3 - Switch to the processes tab from task manager and locate your executable name
4 - Look at the memory usage, processor time and handles. If there you see an anomally(such as your program consumes too much memory or to much handles, we had to locate the cause from the source. Or there may be some resource leaks etc..
5 - Switch to Performance tab and watch the overal system resource usage. Here if committed memory is greater than your physical memory, the system should utilize the virtual memory. ONE possible cause here is that your virtual memory settings may be incorrect or not efficient.

Before going into more detail, please notify, give the information above to us.(I have to leave in 15 mins, so other experts may help if you supply the info required above)
regards,
Igor
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:d003303
ID: 1336825
Yo,
experience shows that messages like "Out of memory" were sponsored by the RAM chip industry. Nearly anytime they are NOT related to physical memory, so don't panic and DON'T BUY MORE RAM !!! Mostly it refers to low system resources. For a solution please clarify:
- Win95 or NT ?
- Short description of your app
- Do you use a lot of Bitmaps, BitButtons, graphic related stuff, ...

Slash/d003303
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:lucab
ID: 1336826
Once I had a similar problem using Delphi 3.0 :
I noticed a bug in freeing objects like TQuery and TTable.
So if you have, in some way, a loop like this (a massive use of):

   while (1 = 1) do begin
      Q:=TQuery.Create(nil);
      // do something
      Q.Free;
   end;
you could have problems.


0
 

Expert Comment

by:agu
ID: 1336827
Perhaps worth checking:

If you are SURE you have no memory leaks, check the selected size for your swap-file.

To trace possible memory leaks replace the memory manager (see Delphi Help) and
add a structure that counts the memory you allocate and finally free. Or you could use an external program that does this for you. I was told they work fine though I never tested one.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
smico earned 40 total points
ID: 1336828
If you are getting and freeing memory in different units, or use long strings as parameter or function result, you should use Shared Memory Manager (ShareMem is the interface unit for delphimm.dll).
ShareMem unit should be the first unit listed in an application or library's uses clause.
Hope that your application will get breath like mine.
I'm using Delphi 2.0 and NT 4.0.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:smico
ID: 1336829
Small add:
You have to carry delphimm.dll along with an application. This small file should be somewhere in the OS path.
Regards from Mico
0