[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

MFC versus OWL

Posted on 1998-04-24
6
Medium Priority
?
767 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I have to make a choice between OWL and MFC. I am going to develop my 32-bit application in BC++ 5.0. What is preferred framework? What is advantages and drawbacks of each framework (not concerning the OWL support in BC++ 5 IDE)?
0
Comment
Question by:airat
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:msmits
ID: 1299627
If you are using BC++ 5.0, you probably want to use OWL. The environment understand the OWL classes, methods, callbacks. There is also integration with the resource editor.
It is my understanding that such support is not available for MFC from the BC++ 5.0 IDE. You need VC++ 5.0 for that. It gives you about the same facilities but then for MFC.

BTW. If you are going to to use Borland, be sure to get 5.02. It is more stable than the older versions. You should also think about starting with the newer C++Builder, instead of BC++.

0
 

Author Comment

by:airat
ID: 1299628
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:airat
ID: 1299629
Edited text of question
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
spap earned 400 total points
ID: 1299630
Dear airat
check which environment, the mfc environment or the owl one , provides more properties for the default controls at design time.

what i mean is that using mfc (that is microsoft vc++) you have not the ability to set a lot of properties like background color or fonts for each default control like a button or an edit box, or the background color of a form(lucky vb or delphi programers!). You have to set these properties at run time using code or you have to use an external ocx that will have more design time properties.

Choose the environment that provides the biger set of design time properties for the default controls. It will save more of your time and money.

i agree with "msmits" that c++ builder is a good option.

                                         Best regards.





0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Nevering
ID: 1299631
BC++ 5.0 is no longer supported.  I would suggest going to MFC (which I have done) or continue with C++ Builder, which will have poor support be a flaky product if it was anything like BC++.  MFC has it's problems, but at least there is sufficient documentation and is supported.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:spap
ID: 1299632
go to:

http://www.inprise.com/bcppbuilder/compmatrix.html

and get  a comparison between c++ builder 3 and vc.


0