Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Storing PrintScreens in a table

Posted on 1998-04-24
4
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am developing an incident report system, via which a user can report a bug in the system.  I would like them to capture a print screen (i.e., of the error message and/or the form which generated the error), and store that screen in the table. I presume that I should use an OLE field, but it just doesn't seem to work right.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:rtstannard
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:marti
ID: 1956335
One possible solution. Use a picture control bound to that OLE field. Prepare for the new record. Copy the screen bitmap into the picture. Save the record.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtstannard
ID: 1956336
This process is much too involved for the user.  When you create a picture control bound to an OLE field, it asks for the BMP file name at creation time.  If I could get around that problem, the user would need to capture the screen, then put the capture into BMP format (via Paint??), and save the file. This is much too cumbersome.

Is there any way to enable the user to merely capture the screen, then paste into the field?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:devtha
ID: 1956337
HI
Why not give a default user directory and let them save the bmp files there and later you can take a look at it with detailed file attributes.

Devtha

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
marti earned 300 total points
ID: 1956338
rtstannard, you can do this. First capture the screen by pressing 'Print Screen' button. Go to the field you want to paste that screen and press Ctrl+V. That's it.
0