?
Solved

an opengl window question

Posted on 1998-04-24
2
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I have an opengl app using glut for windows, I want to have another window or dialog that will have various gui controls for input at the same time Im using the glut window to render.  

Can this be done easily?
0
Comment
Question by:pchahal
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Odie
ID: 1163969
I thought the GUI controls always were above the OpenGL output.  I could be mistaken though.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
RONSLOW earned 600 total points
ID: 1163970
I think glut (window version) is still just a window program.  You should be able to write some dialog code (in Win32 API) and call it from your glut-based app.

Have you tried and found some problem with this?

0