Solved

asking about source code

Posted on 1998-04-24
6
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
i m asking if there are some pages where i can find free source code for some application such as
Chat, E-mail, Games or any other application using java language ,,
0
Comment
Question by:mera
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:imladris
ID: 1219663
Gamelan provides tons of that kind of stuff. See http://www.gamelan.com. There is a hierarchy of Java stuff available. If source is included it is usually listed in the "Notes" field. Specifically I checked Games, Arcade games, shoot em up's, and Educational, math. There were lots there that included source.

0
 

Author Comment

by:mera
ID: 1219664
not related to my qustion

thanx for the try,,,
0
 

Author Comment

by:mera
ID: 1219665
i went there and i did not find any thing ,,,
no source code and no application,,,


0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dufort earned 50 total points
ID: 1219666
Here are some good sites I use often:
http://www.sc-systems.com/  (free sources for a lot of java thingies)
http://www.oasis.leo.org/java/   (no source code, but useful precompiled classes, utilities & links to other sites)
http://javaboutique.webdeveloper.com/   (free sources for applets, games, net utilities)
http://www.davecentral.com/   (the best shareware editors for Java)

Also, don't forget to register to Sun's developers connection at www.javasoft.com to gain access to the knowledge base, FAQs, and bugs parade.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Charmaine041198
ID: 1219667
Try these places:

Java Boutique - http://javaboutique.internet.com/
source codes usually included

Digital Cats Java Resource Center - http://www.javacats.com/
lots of chat and email programs
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:evijay
ID: 1219668
0