Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Memory

Posted on 1998-04-24
5
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I am planing to upgrade the RAM memory on my PC from 16 MB to 32 MB. I need a pair of 4MBx32 EDO. I have one 4MBx32 EDO  made by PNY and another one made by Kinsley. I was wondering if I can use these two as a pair or I have to use two modules made by a single manufacture.
0
Comment
Question by:bd2000
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1134538
Are they bothe the same speed?
Try it!
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jlove1 earned 30 total points
ID: 1134539
Straight answer : you can buy any 2 , like, 72 pin, edo SIMMS and it will work.

if your motherboard has an INTEL chipset, and it is a pentium, then it has a 32 bit memory bus and accesses the 72 pin SIMMS 2 at a time. I wouldn't count on a mismatched pair working (although it can), but 2 different pairs can and will work just fine. Some motherboards (chipsets) have problems when mixing EDO and non-EDO ram, but since you already have EDO ram, this shouldn't be a problem.
 
Let me know if you need anything else

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1134540
jlove1,
Based on the information that was provided in the question, how in the world do you infer that bd2000 has an Intel chipset?  Or a Pentium?
Wouldn't it be simpler to gather the info necessary to make an informed answer than to spend time needlessly guessing at one?
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:bd2000
ID: 1134541
jlove1 and rmarotta:
Thank you for your response. I tried it and it worked.
BD2000
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1134542
Glad you got it going even though the "answer" you accepted didn't help.
Ralph


0