Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Task Manager Source Code

Posted on 1998-04-24
3
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I am looking for some source code that can act like a task manager in windows. code or explanations for the following would be helpful :
1. how to identify active programs/apps in memory
2. how to send WM_CLOSE Command to apps
0
Comment
Question by:lucidity
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Hui
ID: 1302106
If you have the Platform SDK, you can look at the tlist sample under \mssdk\samples\sdktools\tlist. The sample should also be available on the MSDN library too. It does what you want.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:lucidity
ID: 1302107
I have the PLatform SDK and got the Tlink Code. The code needs to be compiled not linked to MFC, something the compiler won't let you do (unless I'm not getting something). anyway, if you can show me how to hook that code into a Dialog app (from app wizard), the points are yours. (and another 50 point because I forgot about this question and posted another question)
Whoops.

Eagerly awaiting your correct answer
Jason

0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeblas earned 300 total points
ID: 1302108
The compiler isn't responsbile for linking, the linker is.

See the MFCTlist sample at http://www.nwlink.com/~mikeblas/samples/.

..B ekiM
0