Solved

Changing Dos Directory Names

Posted on 1998-04-24
15
395 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I have MSOffice 97 and Exchange installed on my system
Under Dos Dir display Exchange has the path \Progra~1\micros~1 and Office has the path Progra~1\micros~2.  How do I change these so that Office has the dos path to micros~1 not 2  (just renaming etc in Win 95 does not fix this)
0
Comment
Question by:quasar
  • 7
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
15 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:quasar
ID: 1703055
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stevesm
ID: 1703056
quasar,

Hi, when you display the dos directory in dos you must enclose the long files names in quotation marks like this
C:\"program files"

If this is what your asking try it and let me know if works if not reject my answer and well try something else.

Good Luck Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:quasar
ID: 1703057
I need to do this so that I can use the short dos name as a call from anaother programme which does not support long file names - the call needs to be the same for two different computers so the dos path needs changing on one of them
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dog3
ID: 1703058
There is only one way to do it you need to change the name of the first microsoft name it is all to do with what one comes first eg. Microsoft Exchange and Microsoft Office.
because the two microsoft's are the same it looks at the second word and E comes before O so Microsoft Exchange goes first to change this rename Microsoft Exchange to Microsoft ZExchange that should do it.
if that doesn't work just take the microsoft off microsoft exchange.
hope this is a good answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:quasar
ID: 1703059
Sorry - can't  agree tho thanks for a  good logical try ! - have other computers where exchange is 2 (or 3 or 4 if other Microsoft apps installed)) and office is 1 - prob because they were installed in that order but I don't want to have to go through reinstalls
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stevesm
ID: 1703060
Try this, what if you reorganize the other drives by using defrag and organize the directories by alphabetical order. If you are using windows 3.1 on the other machines I assume you are.



0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dirkmuis
ID: 1703062
So quasar, you suggest that the order of ~# depents on the order of installation of the microsoft apps? So, you can't rely on the directory name. Why don't you look inside the dirs for something unique of exchange and office. And use this unique identifier to determen where to copy your files to?
0
 

Author Comment

by:quasar
ID: 1703063
I need to be able to re-order these on some of the machines on a network so that all machines have the same logical dos path which can be included in a call from a visual basic (16bit) programme - it needs to use short file names and dir names so all PCs must have Office in the same dos path ie micros~1 or micros~2 etc.  However they must all be the same so this requires me to re-order these on some of the PCs
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stevemiller
ID: 1703064
What you are asking us for is really not possible.  In Win95, you would get the correct full names for these directories, but when you enter DOS, you only get the first 6 digits, a tilda ~, and a number according to the order these directories were found.

What would happen if you uninstalled these programs and reinstalled them on each workstation in the same order?  That way you could keep track of the directories being created....

If this works for you, let us know---

steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:quasar
ID: 1703065
Thanks Steve - this is my interpretation exactly.  I haven't tried reinstalling as some workstations have up to 6 microsoft apps requiring reordering. so thought I would see if there was a renaming option first.  Sounds like maybe there isn't..
Cheers
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:leeal
ID: 1703066
Maybe you can try: (In Dos Prompt)
1) ren \Progra~1\micros~1 mic1
2) ren \Progra~1\micros~2 mic2
(remember the original FULLNAME of exchange and office's directory)
3) ren \Progra~1\mic2 "Microsoft Office"
4) ren \Progra~1\mic1 "Microsoft Exchange"

0
 

Author Comment

by:quasar
ID: 1703067
thanks leeal - I think we have tried this somewhere along the line but will retry as you suggest
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:leeal
ID: 1703068
Well, I think this is different than what's said before.
The ~1, ~2, etc have nothing to do with the alphabetical order of of the directory/file's name. The reason I change it to mic1 and mic2 (must be 8.3 filename) first is to clear the long filename so that win95 will not find any micros~1 in the directory.
And the order that you change the directories (ie, mic1 and mic2) back to long filename will decide which one is ~1 and which one is ~2.

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
mig315 earned 150 total points
ID: 1703069
If you want to rename the directories you can try under Windows to rename it to one name with 8 letters. But if you want to use under DOS you can try renaming the files, but you should see that the Microsoft Office directory can be called micros~2 and Exchange directory can be called micros~1
0
 

Author Comment

by:quasar
ID: 1703070
Thanks leeal - I see what you mean - will try as sounds hopeful
0