Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

BMP-GIF and BMP-JPEG source code.

Posted on 1998-04-24
5
Medium Priority
?
1,142 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Where can I get source code for BMP-GIF and BMP-JPEG ?
0
Comment
Question by:Jayanth041598
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Jayanth041598
ID: 1112539
I have a project on hand to convert WORD,WordStar and WordPerfect files to HTML.I realized that BMP files inserted into WORD text have to be converted to GIF/JPEG format when converting WORD to HTML.I have 30 days to submit this project in college and the conversion of WORD to HTML is turning out to be a tough job.I had paced myself to complete what is required but BMP-GIF/JPEG was a late inclusion.I need C/C++ code to compile along with my code.Please suggest sites where i can get the required code.Thank You.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:petergo
ID: 1112540
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jayanth041598
ID: 1112541
I need the code in C/C++ . I have already been to this site , code is isn VC++. I need code in C/C++.
            Thank You
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:omsec
ID: 1112542
sounds hard, try to ask in C++ - Area. File Descriptions can be found at http://www.neutralzone.org/home/faqsys/
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mrausch earned 200 total points
ID: 1112543
The Independent JPEG Group's software package will convert
pictures in BMP to JPEG file format, and the NETPBM picture
conversion package will give you a converter from BMP via
PPM ("portable pixmap") to GIF file format.
Look for "jpeg-6a.tar.gz" or "netpbm" on an Archie server or
http://ftpsearch.ntnu.no/ to find an FTP server near you.
Both packages are in C and give you a library or at least the
means to extract the conversion routines you need.


0