Solved

Getright proxy configuration

Posted on 1998-04-25
6
522 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
This question may look a little bit idiot, but i didn't succeded solving it. I am using a proxy server (netscape proxy server, running on winnt) at netscape 4.04, as both ftp & http proxy, and it works just fine. When i try to configure getright, It works as http proxy, but doesn't work as ftp proxy - any idea? (i configured get right like - 194.90.229.5:8080).

Thanks,
Avi Shava
0
Comment
Question by:avi_shava
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mugabenp
ID: 1703226
check your port allocation in getright.



0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:avi_shava
ID: 1703227
excuse me? can you please give more details?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1703228
Take a look at:
http://ftp.ku.ac.th/pub/internet/ftp/getright
Or best is get Getright version 3.01. It's "supposed" to setup configure automatically on setup.
http://www.getright.com/getright.html

lemme know.

Bud
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1703229
GetRight for Java must be setup to work with your proxy server. GetRight for Java Setup. Windows users can use GetRight for Windows which has more options to work with proxy servers.

see

http://getright.com/help.html

Bud
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:avi_shava
ID: 1703230
I am using getright 3.1. It have  a menu asking what proxy server type i have:
1. connect address
2. open address
3. site address
4. User after login
5. user with no login

also, I have this choices:
1. use http protocol with ftp proxy server.
2. login to ftp proxy server (it also have a box for username and password)
3. use alternate (pasv) download mode.

What should i chose?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 30 total points
ID: 1703231
From what I rea avi, there is a bug in 3.01.
go to mhttp://ftp.ku.ac.th/pub/internet/ftp/getright  and get

getrt302.exe

Bud
0