Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

swap c: d:, keep d: data

Posted on 1998-04-25
4
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Quite a while back, I installed a new d: drive.  Now c: is running out of space.  I would like to make d:
the master and keep the data on it.  I can lose the data on c: but of course that includes win95.  How can
I put win95 on d:, move it to master and keep the data on d:??
0
Comment
Question by:mkashmar
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
nvandijk earned 90 total points
ID: 1009224
Make drive d: bootable with the command sys d:
then copy all files from c: to d:
turn of your computer and make the master/slave changes on your drives an then start it up again..

This works only if you don't have a multi boot on your system. But if you are only running win95 then this should be all..

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jlove1
ID: 1009225
If you follow the current suggestion, you'll lose all your long filenames. I have a method of doing this. Reject the answer and I'll post.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nvandijk
ID: 1009226
you won't lose the long file names if you do the copy in win95..
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Mark Aerts
ID: 1009227
I think I've got a better solution: GHOST!!!
With this program you can make an Image of your harddisk, make an image of your first disk to your second disk, format your first disk, copy your dat from your second to the first disk, exchange the disks, first -> second, second -> first, boot up from diskette and extract the image to your first drive, no data-loss, half an hour work, this program is very fast!!!
0